• question-icon

    What causes throat tightness, dizziness, breathing difficulty, dry eyes and dry mouth?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: intermittently my throat goes very tight and i feel very dizzy and like breathing is an effort and my
breathing goes noisy. my mouth and eyes go dry and the only way to feel better is by drinking several glasses of water. this is very scary when it happens.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dyspnoea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query,

The symptoms you have mentioned are probably due to laryngopharyngeal reflux disease or anxiety disorder.

Please tell me do you have any regurgitation or indigestion or burning sensation in the throat?
Any history of tobacco use or smoking?
Any stress?
Have you got any investigations done like a laryngoscopic examination or an endoscopy?

Please follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.

Take care
Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 8 minutes later
hi yes i sometimes have trouble swallowing feel like food gets stuck in throat and intermittently experience burning sensation in my throat and pressure in chest which is only made better by drinking water. used to smoke socially but not for a year or more. no investigations done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dyspnoea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the information.

You should get an endoscopic examination of the throat done by an ENT SPECIALIST.

You should take a PPI/antacid tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg once daily.
Avoid spicy foods and aerated drinks.
Drink plenty of water.
Avoid a sedentary lifestyle.
Avoid smoking.
The suggested medicine will be available by prescription only.

Follow all this for a week.
You will definitely be benefited.

Take care
Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pantoprazole

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Charles, I was diagnosed h pylori and was prescribed HP7 Klacid (Clarithromycin, Pantoprazole, Amoxicillin). After starting to take the...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking protonix & my prescription states that it has to be taken whole.I absolutely cannot & have never been able to swallow any...

doctor1 MD

I am taking the following drugs and am experiencing exercise induced asthma. Female age 68. Beginning and very mild COPD. Lisonopril/hctz,...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking pantoprazole for one week and today I have a skin rash from head to toe. I am taking it due to an ulcer caused by taking...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am suffering from pemphigus vulgaris . Currently taking mmf 500mg and steriod 2.5 alternate days. My lesions are not healing up if my doctor puts...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2