• question-icon

    What causes throat inflammation after taking Prednisone?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had laryngitis for about 5 days. I was put on Prednisone 40 mg once a day for 5 days. My voice though came and went. It was still there but now it's more raspy and kinda hoarse. No sore throat, did have a minor fever but nothing is seeming to be working to really let my voice get back to normal. I have drank tons of water, hot water with lemon and apple cider vinegar but it just seems temporary. My throat's inflammation has gone down (still a bit red but not nearly as bad). I am a broadcaster and I desperately need my voice back! I hate having to constantly go back to the doc. Any advice? It almost seems like Mucus is on top of my vocal cords or something which produces the raspiness. This has been going on about two weeks but has improved somewhat but not where it needs to be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shama 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Laryngitis takes 1-2 weeks for recovery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Health care Magic.

I am Dr. Shama and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history and I can understand your concern.
Laryngitis usually takes 1-2 weeks for complete recovery. The voice will definitely become clear and no need to be worried about this.
You need to continue salt water gargling and this will help in speedy recovery.
But along with this voice rest is equally important.

Since you are complaining of mucus like feeling in the throat, you can use decongestants and mucolytic drugs for symptomatic relief.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Please do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shama 24 minutes later
Dr. XXXXXXX

I don't think it's laryngitis anymore. I think it's just a raspy, hoarse voice because with laryngitis, I believe, your voice is pretty much shot. I live in XXXXXXX and am more than a mile above sea level so it is very dry. I constantly have a humidifier going. It seems though when I wake up in the morning, The mucus is on top of my vocal cords and takes a good bit of hacking to get it out. I had my doctor check my lungs and they were very clear. Do you recommend something like mucinex or Nyquil to alleviate this? This seems to be the longest time I have had a hoarse voice. Could it be vocal nodules? Or maybe even cancer? Should I see an ENT? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shama 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
These symptoms does not indicate vocal nodule or cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for the follow up question.

These symptoms are unlikley to be vocal nodules or cancer.
The use of mucolytic drugs like mucinex will be helpful in your case.

Hence no need to be worried about cancer of the throat. I would suggest ENT examination to rule out chronic laryngitis if the symptoms does not resolve by another 1-2 weeks.

Hope this is helpful to you.
Please do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shama

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mucolytic

doctor1 MD

Upon waking, my 11 year old daughter coughs on and off for about 45 minutes. After that, the coughing stops and she doesn't cough for the rest of...

doctor1 MD

What should I do? Chest congested, hard cough but nothing coming loose. Head ache, body aches and just measured almost 100 degrees.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! My baby s 4 months old. She has nose blockage and cough . Bcas of tat she s not sleeping. Some times while coughing, she is taking vomit...

doctor1 MD

i went to an ear nose and throat doc because my ear was clogged and had an off and on wooshing sound. he put me on steroids along with 2 once a...

doctor1 MD

First thanks a lot for your online service Sir, I have 2 and 3 months girl child. She is having throat infection from last one month, now little...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shama
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hard movable lump on feet

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, congestion and small lumps on palate

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache and tightness in stomach

  • Q - Suggest alternative pain medication for Percocet

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic idiopathic urticaria

  • Q - What causes difficulty in intercourse?

  • Q - What causes swollen neck glands with normal CT scan and blood work?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for painful swelling and bump near eyebrow after injury

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain after taking Oxycodone- Acetaminophen

backtotop2