question-icon

What causes tenderness under right rib after gallbladder removal?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: i recently went to emergency for pain and discomfort under right rib where gallbladder used to be had it removed 8 weeks ago all blood work was normal but billirubin was 38 they didnt seem concerned as i have no other symptoms besides tenderness under right rib that does radiate to back and surronding area and feels like somethin is in there when i move certain ways and uncomfortble to lay flat on my back had chest xray and ultra sound both came back normal so they sent me home with no real explanation except possible inflamation somewhere im quite scared things could get worse and that something may have been missed on ultra sound i have a wierd taste in my mouth im just very concerned what this could be no ct scan was ordered as ultra sound was clear any insight would b appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal in post choleystectomy, no worries

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking!
Post cholecystectomy pains and sensations are quite normal phenomenon and they go away but the time frame differs and vary in different patients depending on many factors like age, procedure of removal, obesity,any associated morbidity like Diabetes etc, expertise of professional, associated inflammation, any complications like sump leakage, jaundice, or any bowel functions troubles , any derangement in prokinesis and peristalsis/ forward propelling movement of gut as and last but not the least an infection of the wound site etc.
Until and unless there is any obstruction in biliary tract, or increased bilirubin levels, or obstipation secondary to adhesions etc, nausea vomiting, fever and pancreatic involvement , which i am sure you don't have from the labs and work up crystal clarity, there is nothing to worry about and you can't do any thing except treating symptoms with simple pain killers and antispasmodics.Use bul agents and fibers in the diet, use cholestyramine if diarrhoea is an issue, take antacids for the pain, it will also relieve the pain.
This is a normal healing process and such dragging sensations and pains are very common after such procedures and they eventually vanish off. The body is adjusting with a change, there used to be a reserve previously in the body for bile which is now no more and that is a great change for body to cope up with give it some time. Meanwhile keep the diet soft, low in fats to put XXXXXXX burden on biliary flow, eat small foods in frequent intervals etc and stop worrying. You are good to go. And nothing to worry about nothin to lose is the key here.
I hope it helps.Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards
Khan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tenderness under right rib after gallbladder removal?

Brief Answer: Normal in post choleystectomy, no worries Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! Post cholecystectomy pains and sensations are quite normal phenomenon and they go away but the time frame differs and vary in different patients depending on many factors like age, procedure of removal, obesity,any associated morbidity like Diabetes etc, expertise of professional, associated inflammation, any complications like sump leakage, jaundice, or any bowel functions troubles , any derangement in prokinesis and peristalsis/ forward propelling movement of gut as and last but not the least an infection of the wound site etc. Until and unless there is any obstruction in biliary tract, or increased bilirubin levels, or obstipation secondary to adhesions etc, nausea vomiting, fever and pancreatic involvement , which i am sure you don't have from the labs and work up crystal clarity, there is nothing to worry about and you can't do any thing except treating symptoms with simple pain killers and antispasmodics.Use bul agents and fibers in the diet, use cholestyramine if diarrhoea is an issue, take antacids for the pain, it will also relieve the pain. This is a normal healing process and such dragging sensations and pains are very common after such procedures and they eventually vanish off. The body is adjusting with a change, there used to be a reserve previously in the body for bile which is now no more and that is a great change for body to cope up with give it some time. Meanwhile keep the diet soft, low in fats to put XXXXXXX burden on biliary flow, eat small foods in frequent intervals etc and stop worrying. You are good to go. And nothing to worry about nothin to lose is the key here. I hope it helps.Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. May the odds be ever in your favour. Regards Khan