• question-icon

    What causes tenderness in the navel area?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: it is tender to the touch on my lower right side below my belly button. This started Thursday evening and has gotten a little worse each day. It kind of feels like a possible hernia but there is no swelling or protrusion. No discoloration either. No fever or change in bathroom habits. I am 50 years old and have had a hestorectomy 2 years ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possible spigelian hernia

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
First, if there is associated nausea, vomit, fever or pain in lower right part of abdomen then you should see ER since this may be appendicitis.
Second, if there is non-constant pain without these symptoms then it may indicate Spigelian hernia which is uncommon but may occur in this age even if there is no visible bulge on abdominal wall.
It would be good to do ultrasound or CT scan to evaluate it more accurately if tenderness persist.
WIsh you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2