question-icon

What causes swollen throat even after zitromax intake for pharyngitis?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Jun 2014
Question: Tuesday I was diagnosed with pharyngitis, and the doctor gave me zitromax (I am living in spain, I don't know if the name is different in english). I am on my last dose of it today (the doctor told me to take the whole pill the first day, then half of the last two pills for the last four days). Today is my last day of the medication. I wasn't feeling well yesterday. My throat is still a little inflamed and if I don't take ibuprofen, then I notice some swelling and discomfort. I currently have thrombocytosis and anemia due to a ruptured spleen at the end of February. Last night around 12, I started getting these weird heart flutters when I was trying to go to sleep. I couldn't get comfortable because of the flutters, but I thought maybe I was just tired, and eventually fell asleep. Until I woke up around 6AM with the flutters again. I live by myself on the weekends, which sometimes stresses me out, especially since my surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible anxiety...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

Zitromax is the brand name for the generic Azithromycin. It is an antibiotic used to treat bacterial upper respiratory infections, including pharyngitis (if it is caused by bacteria).

Another cause of pharyngitis is virus, which is not treated with antibiotic. Usually, if virus is the cause, it will be subsided on its own.

If you are still feeling swollen throat, it might because virus might be the cause of your pharyngitis. Ibuprofen is a good anti-inflammatory drug that will reduce swelling. I usually prescribe acetaminophen (paracetamol).

With regards to the fluttering in the heart, it might be related to either anemia or anxiety you get especially if you are living alone. Try to relax and to:
- drink more water
- have chamomile/valerian tea or supplement
- avoid coffee/energetic/carbonated drinks
- do gargle of throat with water and salt
- take 1 teaspoon of olive oil and honey on daily basis

As it is weekend, you can schedule an appointment with cardiologist on Monday, and get further cardiac tests to evaluate your heart.

If during the weekend, you will still have such problems or if they will worsen, should go to ER for further evaluation.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen throat even after zitromax intake for pharyngitis?

Brief Answer: Possible anxiety... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. Zitromax is the brand name for the generic Azithromycin. It is an antibiotic used to treat bacterial upper respiratory infections, including pharyngitis (if it is caused by bacteria). Another cause of pharyngitis is virus, which is not treated with antibiotic. Usually, if virus is the cause, it will be subsided on its own. If you are still feeling swollen throat, it might because virus might be the cause of your pharyngitis. Ibuprofen is a good anti-inflammatory drug that will reduce swelling. I usually prescribe acetaminophen (paracetamol). With regards to the fluttering in the heart, it might be related to either anemia or anxiety you get especially if you are living alone. Try to relax and to: - drink more water - have chamomile/valerian tea or supplement - avoid coffee/energetic/carbonated drinks - do gargle of throat with water and salt - take 1 teaspoon of olive oil and honey on daily basis As it is weekend, you can schedule an appointment with cardiologist on Monday, and get further cardiac tests to evaluate your heart. If during the weekend, you will still have such problems or if they will worsen, should go to ER for further evaluation. Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana