Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swollen lymph nodes while on Cephalexin for UTI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Swollen somewhat lumpy lymphoid tissue at back of tongue. Sensation of carpet burn on my tongue at the back, seemingly due to being on cephalexin antibiotics. Should I cease taking? I've taken 4 tablets so far for a suspected UTI/kidney infection.

*I'm intolerant to azithromycin, but apparently cephalexin is not a macrolide like azithromycin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
a couple suggestions for you

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You need to contact the doctor that prescribed the medication to see if they want you to take a different antibiotic for the UTI.
It seems that you may be having a reaction to the cephalexin which is a cephalosporin class of antibiotics.
Whether or not you should stop it depends upon how severe your symptoms are. If you have any full body rash then you are probably allergic. Your doctors would need to know this and put it in your chart.
The swollen lymphoid tissue and tongue sensations may just be due to a loss of normal flora in your mouth. If it is not too severe you could continue on the medication and take some probiotics until you are finished.
The decision to stop it also depends upon how long it was prescribed for. If you had been prescribed the medicine for 7 days and have taken two days worth only then you need to discuss this with your doctor.
If it was prescribed for 3 days and you have taken two days, then it is probably fine to just stop.
In any case if you stop it and your symptoms return make sure to see your doctor again.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Kidney infection

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

Hello for the past year I have had tenable headaches... i was referred to a specialist and brain scan came back normal... i I haven t like I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been peeing excessively. I went to the immediate care and they thought I either had a bladder, uti, or kidney infection. They gave me a 5...

doctor1 MD

I hava had chronic back pain for the last 25 years. My doctor performed a lumbar fusion in 1992. During the last 2 months, I have had severe...

doctor1 MD

My urine is very pungent and cloudy And very yello all of a sudden. I know that I don’t have a urinary track infection and I know that I don’t have...

doctor1 MD

My 31 year old son in law has a mystery illness that resulted in two hospitalizations. It started out with a kidney infection and horrible toe pain...