question-icon

What causes swollen lymph nodes when suffering from typhoid?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Hello doctor, my 5 year old son is suffering from typhoid from the last 4 days and doctor has prescribed combination of cefixime and ofloxacin tablets for 14 days (1/2 of the tablet twice in a day). He has ENT infection also. Will this ENT infection go with the above antibiotic. In every 8 hours fever is coming , after 4 days of taking antibiotic his left side lymph node ha swollen, is this the symptoms of typhoid. Kindly suggest.
Thanks and regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen G (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Soar Throat is one of the symptoms of typhoid

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

As your son is confirmed to have typhoid fever for which your pediatrician has advised combination of cefixime and ofloxacin tablets for 14 days (1/2 of the tablet twice in a day).

As you a mentioned that your son is having sore throat, it is one of the symptoms of the typhoid fever along with persistent fever that rises gradually,headache,stomach pain,constipation,diarrhea and tiredness.

Because of the sore throat he is having tender and swollen lymph node, the symptoms usually subside several days after the start of antibiotics. It is important to complete the full course of antibiotics to prevent recurrence, antibiotic resistance and complications.

Your child will take 2 to 3 weeks to recover fully. During this time, your child need to take rest and keep him hydrated.

I would suggest to give Acetaminophen (Tylenol or other brands) or ibuprofen (Advil or other brands) to treat the fever and the throat pain.

This medicine along with the antibiotics prescribed by your pediatrician will help to reduce the symptoms and improve the condition of your son.

I am hoping for early recovers , If you have any further query feel free to post them.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen G (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor for you suggestion,
I just wanted to know as per your suggestion can I give crocin DS , as the tylenol is no available at pharmacy , then how much the dose and the frequency would be in day

Thanks and regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen G (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can give syp Crocin DS

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is my pleasure to answer your query,

You can give syrup Crocin DS, 5ml once in 8th hour (three times a day). Once the fever and pain subsides stop giving this medicine.

But antibiotics should be given for 14 days as prescribed by your doctor.

Hope you are satisfied with the response. Still if you have any other query, please post me.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen G

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2448 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen lymph nodes when suffering from typhoid?

Brief Answer: Soar Throat is one of the symptoms of typhoid Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Healthcare Magic, As your son is confirmed to have typhoid fever for which your pediatrician has advised combination of cefixime and ofloxacin tablets for 14 days (1/2 of the tablet twice in a day). As you a mentioned that your son is having sore throat, it is one of the symptoms of the typhoid fever along with persistent fever that rises gradually,headache,stomach pain,constipation,diarrhea and tiredness. Because of the sore throat he is having tender and swollen lymph node, the symptoms usually subside several days after the start of antibiotics. It is important to complete the full course of antibiotics to prevent recurrence, antibiotic resistance and complications. Your child will take 2 to 3 weeks to recover fully. During this time, your child need to take rest and keep him hydrated. I would suggest to give Acetaminophen (Tylenol or other brands) or ibuprofen (Advil or other brands) to treat the fever and the throat pain. This medicine along with the antibiotics prescribed by your pediatrician will help to reduce the symptoms and improve the condition of your son. I am hoping for early recovers , If you have any further query feel free to post them. Thank you.