• question-icon

    What causes swollen lymph nodes in the cheek?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: hello Doctor,

my 13 year old niece has been reported with some lymphs in her cheek. could you take a look at the attached reports and advise the course of action?

- Thanks, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Re-upload the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I am unable to view your reports. Kindly try to re-upload the reports or contact customercare@healthcaremagic for further assistance.

Looking forward for your reply.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 2 hours later
Reports attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Adenoid hypertrophy

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I have gone through your reports. Your niece is having adenoid hypertrophy and cervical (neck) lymph node enlargements. All other reports seem to be normal.

It is common for children of this age group to have adenoid inflammation and enlargement. Adenoids are a group of lymph nodes in the back and roof of mouth, it helps to control infection by trapping bacteria/virus. It is present with tonsils on either side and gets inflamed together called as adenotonsillar hypertrophy or enlargement. For your niece there is no tonsil enlargement.

So, if it is an acute attack it will be treated by antibiotics. In case there are repeated attacks or difficulty in breathing then she may have to go for adenoidectomy (removal of adenoids surgically).

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 39 minutes later
have added 2 more attachments with questions. Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will subside on its own, no need to remove it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Cheek lymph node will reduce on its own once the infection subsides. It need not be removed. There is nothing to worry about it. The main infection has to be treated with prescription antibiotics as there is no breathing difficulty.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
is this antibiotic ok ? what should we do if inflammation still does not reduce ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is good.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes that antibiotic is good. In case it doesn't resolve then it has to be removed surgically. Usually if its the first or second time she is having adenoiditis, it will resolve by antibiotics. Only chronic cases are resistant to antibiotics.

If the infection is due to viral then it will resolve in 2 to 3 weeks on its own.

She can also follow some home remedies like:

- Steam inhalation

- Salt water gargle

- Sipping warm lemon juice with 1 tsp honey or warm milk.

- Drink plenty of fluids, water, soups.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 19 hours later
Will there be any risks in excision ? If, after surgery, the facial nerves become weak, will they be fine with time ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes there is a moderate risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Adenoidectomy is usually a well tolerated surgery. The complication includes bleeding and infection. There is no nerve injury usually.

Cheek lymph node excision is also a minor surgery and usually doesn't cause complications. But sometimes there can be injury to sensory nerve and will recover over time depending on the severity. Other complications include bleeding or infection. Every surgery has its complications but not everybody gets it. Hope for the best.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 701 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Adenoiditis

doctor1 MD

For Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Sahoo Sir as per your suggestions i was using the cream ctlotrimazole from last 8 days. And now my symptom and pain of...

doctor1 MD

Sir, my son is 2years 10months and he has been suffering from cold( running nose) from last one month and some times, ear pain. He also opens up...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctors, My daughter is diagnosed with adenoid hyper trophy she was treated with monteleukast and nasal mometazone spray a year ago.Now she...

doctor1 MD

i've been having a soar throat for about 5 weeks now. I already seen an ENT and he used his scope and said it a little red and that it was acid...

doctor1 MD

hi i am in 10 grade, im a girl and i have a nauseating feeling in my stomach and i have a cold every other day. One day my throat hurts, the next i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kampana
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cold and cough in a child

  • Q - What causes blood in stool and diarrhea while on Augmentin?

  • Q - What could cause a small feeling of constant pressure in the anus even...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild hepatomegaly

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe depression and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - What does the following biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle spasms in the back?

backtotop2