question-icon

What causes swollen lymph nodes in neck?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Feb 2015
Question: About 2 months ago my lymph nodes in my neck (near throat) became enlarged and soar. I went to my oncologist on 12/4 for my regular check up and he discovered that they were enlarged at the base of my neck as well. At the time there was no sign of illness and my blood work came back normal except for HGB 16.5H and BA%1.6H Calcium 10.4H. He sent me for a CT scan which said mildly prominent right submandibular and jugulodigastric lymph nodes.. There are also borderline right sided submental nodes measuring 6 to 7mm in long axis and boaderline right jugular chain node located at the level of the hyoid. They are favored to be reactive in etiology and appear to have been present on prior PET/CT(2/10/14) without appreciable increase in FDG activity. The date of the CT was 12/11. Since this time the lymph nodes have grown slightly but have become hard and no longer hurt at all. I have also begun to experience extreme discomfort in my upper left abdomen that feels like there is something there that just doesn't fit inside. I had a follow up appointment today and my blood work came back as follows... WBC 11.87H NEU%70.0H LY%21.0L NEU# 8.25H. He said that the pain in my upper left abdomen was probably from my spleen (no big deal) and see you in 3 months. I have no signs of being sick. Can you tell me should i be concerned with these results? I have had at least 30+ CT and Xrays over the 2 years and have a history of cancer and I am positive for Lynch Syndrome. Any explanation on this would be greatly appreciated as my doctor keeps telling me I am fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Findings are not serious and you shouldn't worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Present findings are not serious and you shouldn't worry much.
Your findings suggests mildly prominent neck lymph nodes.Mostly it is due to benign reasons like infection,reactive .Your doctor is right said that it may be reactive in etiology as further investigations were normal.

Regarding abdominal pain,it may also be due to many reasons.Mostly it is due to benign reasons like renal calculus,colitis etc.Ultrasound of abdomen is very informative in screening.
It is good that you are well now.
Earlier blood report indicated slight deviation and it is acceptable.

You should avoid further CT scan unless it is very necessary.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (9 minutes later)
What causes elevated WBC and elevated immature granulocytes ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Findings are not very concerning.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

WBC count is mildly raised,it may be due to infection(may be related to infection which caused lymph node enlargement).It is not very concerning.

Elevated immature granulocytes may be seen sometimes if there is increased neutrophil count.However,peripheral smear should be examined.It is important to see ratio of immature and mature neutrophils.
It also need clinical correlation as you have history of cancer.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen lymph nodes in neck?

Brief Answer: Findings are not serious and you shouldn't worry much. Detailed Answer: Hello, Present findings are not serious and you shouldn't worry much. Your findings suggests mildly prominent neck lymph nodes.Mostly it is due to benign reasons like infection,reactive .Your doctor is right said that it may be reactive in etiology as further investigations were normal. Regarding abdominal pain,it may also be due to many reasons.Mostly it is due to benign reasons like renal calculus,colitis etc.Ultrasound of abdomen is very informative in screening. It is good that you are well now. Earlier blood report indicated slight deviation and it is acceptable. You should avoid further CT scan unless it is very necessary. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX