question-icon

What causes swollen legs while on Amlodipine?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: How about taking metalor xr 50mg along with amalong 2.5mg my BP is 140/90 presently I am only on metalor xr 50mg since I have developed swelling in my legs I had to stop amalong 2.5mg please clarify
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Adding telmisartan 20 mg to metolar would be the best choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern. I went through the details you have provided.
I would enlist my observations .
1) amlodipine does cause swelling in the legs , however 2.5 mg is very small dose to cause the above side effects , so rule out all other cause like , decreased hemoglobin , protein in the body and heart and kidney function .
If all nomral amlodipine should not be used .
2) metolar is not a very strong anti hypertensive and hence not used as first line drug , however as you are taking it for a long time it best to continue the same .
I would suggest you to add telmisartan 20 mg along with metolar 50 mg . As the above medication with complement each other . They would not just normalise the blood pressure but also protect the heart , kidney and brain from the ill effects of hypertension.
Lastly you should monitor s creatinine and s potassium at least once when you start telmisartan.
Hoping I could help.
Do rate for others reference.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen legs while on Amlodipine?

Brief Answer: Adding telmisartan 20 mg to metolar would be the best choice Detailed Answer: Hello , I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern. I went through the details you have provided. I would enlist my observations . 1) amlodipine does cause swelling in the legs , however 2.5 mg is very small dose to cause the above side effects , so rule out all other cause like , decreased hemoglobin , protein in the body and heart and kidney function . If all nomral amlodipine should not be used . 2) metolar is not a very strong anti hypertensive and hence not used as first line drug , however as you are taking it for a long time it best to continue the same . I would suggest you to add telmisartan 20 mg along with metolar 50 mg . As the above medication with complement each other . They would not just normalise the blood pressure but also protect the heart , kidney and brain from the ill effects of hypertension. Lastly you should monitor s creatinine and s potassium at least once when you start telmisartan. Hoping I could help. Do rate for others reference. Regards Dr Priyank Mody