question-icon

What causes swollen foreskin post protected sex in a chlamydia patient?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: i took my antibiotics to treat chlamydia yesterday, but i has sex with a condom with my parter last night. After sex, i got swollen foreskin. when i pull my fore skin back, it looks like a massive sore lump, just below the head of my penis. its really sore and bright red. can you help me find out what this is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to acute infection of Foreskin (Posthatitis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query .
Based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have acute infection of foreskin (Posthatitis.)

This is mostly due to involvement of your foreskin in existing Chlamydia infection that you have .

You need to continue taking Erythromycin along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

It should get cured within a week .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (6 minutes later)
thank you very much, this has helped. my chlamydia antibiotics was only for one dose of azithromycin 1000mg. does this mean that i will still be cured, or will this encounter mean i will have to go through the treatment process again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may take Erythromycin twice daily for 5 days .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Looking at the acute flare up of infection in foreskin you need to take Erythromycin 500 mg twice daily for five days .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10388 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swollen foreskin post protected sex in a chlamydia patient?

Brief Answer: It is due to acute infection of Foreskin (Posthatitis) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query . Based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have acute infection of foreskin (Posthatitis.) This is mostly due to involvement of your foreskin in existing Chlamydia infection that you have . You need to continue taking Erythromycin along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily . Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily. Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely. It should get cured within a week . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil