Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swollen eye lids while using Prednisolone eye drops for uveitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1250 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have a 6 year history of uveitis in my left eye with no known cause. Was taking prednisolone eyedrops and brimonidine eyedrops for the inflammation daily.
Last year i needed an IO implant because long term use of the drops caused a cataract.
I have this problem with a swollen eyelid now. My eye swells half shut. My opthmologist has no idea why other than dry eye. I use the lubricant drops but it doesnt help.
Could i have something more serious going on? Even the vein on my upper lid is very prominant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antimetabolites

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
You have to ascertain if there is no active inflammation. This will be decided by your doctors after thorough examination. There are alternatives n the form of antimetabolites available to use. We have such patients who are on antimetabolites for 10years and are well controlled.
On your next visit do ask your consultant about antimetabolites as they have to be given under guidance.
I am sure that you are seeing well with this eye. If not then this will be pointer to active inflammation as there is no redness in the photograph which you sent.

In the meanwhile continue with medication and do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 3 hours later
What are antimetabllites? And what could cause this? She says there is only a few cells ao the inflammation is tamed down.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Inflammation still present

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Anti metabolites are drugs which inhibit the growth of cells.Prolonged exposure to steroids has it's own complications as you have seen. In such cases we use anti metabolites and they are very effective.
As few cells are still present, inflammation is still present and can always increase. In my practice, I always start methotrexate in such patients with a watch on blood profile.
Consult your doctor about this and he may start a new line of treatment.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Uveitis

doctor1 MD

I have been using comigan drops for treatment of uveitis for about 8 weeks. Ran out of my bottle and was out refills two days ago. I called my...

doctor1 MD

7yrs old mch with c/o sudden loss of vision 7 days back and vitiligo since 5 yrs.Child had olso recieved 5 unit of blood .my question is whether...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am 48,suffering from uveitis to right eye since last 3 years.I have since in touch with healthcaremagic and seeking its advice.My...

doctor1 MD

I keep getting this feeling like Im going to pass out, my body starts shaking, my hands trembleing, heart racing. I get palpitations nightly. But...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I am 48 running. I have following problems 1.Periods are irregular ,Blood flow sometines moderate sometimes heavy. 2.Feel dizzy.Head...

doctor1 MD

daughter is 51, exercises, carefully about diet and has been having symptoms recent gall bladder removal Ivitis ( serious eye irritation inside the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have spinal stenosis in C5 and C6, impacting the nerves, according to MRI. While I know the hand, shoulder and back tingling and pain I m...