Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling of the fingers?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Query for Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX . I am still waiting for results on last neurological test. I went back on the gabapentin 100 mg 3 x day. I’m not having any reactions as I thought , but doesn’t seem to be helping.

My fingers are swelling up more almost every other day. Rings that fit last week no longer fit.

The tingling is worse at times in my fingers. Tingle more when I shower or they get wet.

I forgot to mention that I have fingernail issues. When several nails were cut to check if fungus(which it wasn’t) . That is when the tingling started.

Before tingling I had. Been to a dermatologist who specializes I. Nails. She gave me ciclopirox olamine topical suspension to rub into my nails. I may have mentioned this but not sure if I mentioned that my nails pretty much stopped growing and the nail that had a hard white shell on it hasn’t grown at all. The Shell seems to have come off and has a little dark line underneath But very light line. I’m supposed to see nail dermatologist tomorrow but may put off another couple of weeks to see if there’s any change.

I guess I just wanted to update you to see if the fact that the nails started tingling after a few were cut and that they aren’t really growing helps diagnose me. I also had cuticles that grew very quickly and now there is no growth on cuticles.

Thanks again.

Hope to get neurological test results this week. EMG negative so have all the blood tests I’ve gotten back

Could all these problems come from being on jerked 1 1/2+ Years and diflucan also,p.

Stopped about Year or less ago.

Thank you for your help

Best,

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upload pictures of both hands and ncv report

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I hope blood supply to the involved limb is proper.
Report of nerve conduction testing required.
Another possibility may be complex regional pain syndrome.
Get back with reports.
Nothing to do with nail cutting.
You can upload pictures of both hands too.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 3 hours later
Thank you for your prompt reply.

I’ll get back to you when I speak to doctor to get test results and send picture of hours

Best,

XXXX

THANKS FOR CHECKING IN.

JUST GOT RESULTS BACK . THERE ARE SOME PROBLEMS. ARE THEY BAD? CAN THEY BE RESOLVED EASILY. WILL THIS EFFECT MY LIFE?

ABNORMAL FINDINGS : Prolonged P27 responses

IMPRESSION: findings suggest dysfunction of the somatosensory pathways arising from the bilateral peroneal nerves above the lumbar level.

It says visit diagnoses was Myelopathy . I guess before the tests?

Would this have anything to do with the Cephalexin I was on for 1.5 years or diflucan the same time.

You are great

Looks like

PERONEAL SSEP

CORTICAL IS LEFT(mSEC) 34.5

RIGHT 34.8

Upper limes of normal says 31.4

Lumbar in range

lumbar to cortical LEFT 21.9 ms

RIGHT 22.9

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload all available reports and prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Report is suggestive of nerve involvement.
You can upload all reports.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
I will send later. I out now

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I will be happy to review all reports and provide you with a diagnosis and treatment.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 13 hours later
Getting MRI OF THORASIC SPINE this afternoon

I will try and send reports later

Thank you so much for checking in.



Best,

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Review with reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
will be waiting for reports.
Wishing good luck.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 8 hours later
Thank you

I will send later. Sorry I didn’t send yesterday

Have to figure out how to upload

I gained 2 pounds since yesterday

I hope it’s from saline they put in me before contrast liquids put in or the contrast liquid itdrlf

Drives me crazy to gain weight I am careful. I was heavy kid and so. Happy st yesterday’s weight. Hope it’s from above

I don't want to lose you.

I will send all the info tomorrow.

MRI results are back from yesterday . Don't know what it means. Haven't spoken with doctor yet , but trust your opinion

Have a nice evening,

Best,

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get back with reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am waiting for the reports.
Please don't stop the query from your side and I will be available to answer.
Mild increase in weight can occur with fluid administration.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 11 minutes later
Thank you

I plan on sending reports today

Best,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Waiting for reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Waiting for reports.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on