What causes swelling of scrotum post treatment for gonorrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My girl friend had gonorrhea and we both got treated like 2 months ago I started to swell a month ago in my balls and around the head of my penis how do they treat it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr. Divakara. P
Thanks for posting your query.

Swelling of scrotum and penis head could be either due to new infection or relapse of gonohorrhea or due to some non infectious conditions.

First of all I need to know more information about your problem.

1. Is there any pain or discomfort in your balls or penis head?
2. Is there any pus discharge from your penis?
3. Is there any burning sensation of urine?
4. Is there any pain abdomen or fever?

Also let me know what treatment you and your girlfriend took for gonorrhoea.Also let me know are you both still having unprotected sex?

Will.be looking forward for your reply.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 22 minutes later
No to all of those questions just discomfort with the swelling except for pus after I pee and shake it drips also it was something with A c and something else I can't remember what and we do not do anything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its Infection of Urethra.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for the infection.

It seems like you are having infection of urethra with or without infection of prostrate gland.

You need to get tested with Urethral swab culture sensitivity test done and use antibiotics as per the test report.

Also get a Scrotal ultrasound scan done to check for infection of prostrate and testes.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Would I have to miss work or be in the hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Testes seems like infected.

Detailed Answer:
HI

I saw the pictures uploaded, I think you also have infection of the testes.( This is in addition to infection of urethra)

But my advise remains the same, get Urethral swab culture sensitivity test done and Scrotal ultrasound scan done.

Revert back to me with reports.

There is no need for hospitalization or to miss work. The scan may take 15-20 minutes and blood collection 3-5 minutes.

Hope this clarifies your query.
Any further query feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 42 minutes later
How do they treat both swollen balls and the tip of the penis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both treated with Antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
HI

It requires antibiotics . Antibiotics will treat both swollen balls and tip of penis but the choice of antibiotics depends on the report of urethral swab culture.

Ultrasound scrotum is required to see if any pus has got accumulated in the testes or not.

Kindly get both the test done.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 7 hours later
Would they give me an injection in the butt? I heard they do and I really don't like shots
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Injection is better but not mandatory.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can take oral tablets also but it will take more time to make you better.

But shots will help you faster. They can be given into the vein in the hand and not necessarily into the buttock.

So relax and kindly get tested and treated.

Hope this helps.
Any clarification feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhoea

doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can...

doctor1 MD

I had a brief encounter where a woman put her mouth on my penis. I stopped her after a couple minutes to put on a condom. what are the chances that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 21 year male student in Australia. I went to a brothel in Sydney in 5 weeks ago. And I received a oral sex without condom from a...

doctor1 MD

The tip of my penis is red and irritated, when I first started noticing the irritation , I would frequently have discharge coming out . Usually it...

doctor1 MD

I have consulted my physician last week for gonorrheal infection, she gave me cefixime 400mg for 5 days and azithromycin 500mg for 3 days, i have...

doctor1 MD

I think I may have contracted Gonorrhea as i am having a slight itching/burning towards the end of my penis. I am in a very remote location and...

doctor1 MD

I have lately started noticing small quantities of a clear, sticky discharge (resembling precum) when I squeeze the head of my penis. This...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2