• question-icon

    What causes swelling in the testicles?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: I am 81 years old. On May 17, this year, I had an operation to correct hydroceles. The affected testicle is still swollen. I have just recently noticed that my pee really stinks and
is sort of a yellow color. Do you folks know what may be causing the stinking yellow
pee? Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
possible urinary infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

I am not sure if this is related to surgery,and swelling after hydrocele correction may persist for up to 3 months.

These symptoms are suggestive of uroinfection and this is common in your age and usually is manifested with pain during urination, fever and changes in urination frequency and urine odour.

Other common cause are urinary stones. Diagnosis is established by doing urine analysis and urinoculture and after this antibiotic treatment may be started if necessary.

If there is negative urine analysis then you should do ultrasound of kidneys to check for stones. You should drink plenty of fluids and take raspberry tea or juice to promote urination.

If testicle swelling persist after 3 months you should do testicle ultrasound with Doppler for better evaluation.

I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
I m 30 years old and I am suffering from chronic gynaecomastia which is bilateral but the right side is much more unevenly enlarge like...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2