Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes swelling in the testicle?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9886 Questions
Question
my right testicle is swollen and there has not been any event that could have caused this. what is wrong with it?
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible orchitis , needs further details .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Possible orchitis issue from variety of causes .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Swelling - duration , progress , size , consistency .
2. Associated fever , pain .
3. Alteration in urination .
4. Any change in temperature of overlying skin .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes swelling in the testicle? 1 hour later
Should have mentioned that I had to throw-in in the middle of the night... I have not thown-up in many many years
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome .

* In concern of vomiting at night , this seems more likely to be infection related
pathology .

* Guidelines at present

- Proton pump inhibitor as omeprazole morning and evening on empty stomach .
- Tab. ibuprofen ( 400 ) mg morning and evening after meals in case of pain .
- Get an ultrasound of the scrotum with your doctor to further diagnose it in
details .
- Avoid tight undergarments .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes swelling in the testicle? 55 minutes later
Only a part of what I have been writing has been making it to you..
1. Issue is 1 week old
2. Swelling and sensitivity abated until yesterday
3. Then dramatic increase in swelling.. 2x normal
4. Fever last night
5. Sensitivity escalates last 24 houra
6. Urine slight sting
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answers

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details.

* Orchitis suspicion remains as same.

* As fever was there, please take Tylenol(PARACETAMOL) 650mg 3 times a day after meals (if no
drug sensitivity).

* Drink plenty of liquids to prevent secondary bacterial infection in the urine.

* Immediate consulting with your healthcare provider is recommended as this
requires antibiotics for early resolution.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor