question-icon

What causes swelling in the foreskin of penis?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jun 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

I was masturbating yesterday night and when i woke up. I noticed that my Penis Foreskin is swollen. What is it caused by and how to treat this? Kindly check attached pictures for clarifications
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have minimal edema with infection of the foreskin (Posthatitis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have developed minimal infection and edema of foreskin (Posthatitis) due to vigorous shaking and rough handling of penis while masturbating .
You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily for aweek.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it cured completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (50 minutes later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your quick response. So there is nothing i need to worry about and it should be cured within a week, correct? In addition, this never happened to me before, maybe i was a but rough yesterday but was not waiting such picture.

Do you recommend using shampoo or any lubricants upon curing this?

I have checked again, it looks a bit better, it does not heart, neither upon urinating, neither on pull back. It just looks swollen a bit, as seen from the pictures taken.

Looking forward to your responses

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do not use any shampoo or lubricant .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up
Do not use any lubricant or shampoo.
It will get cured within a week ,Till then do not masturbate .
Thanks and Regrads .
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (20 minutes later)
Thank you very much for your prompt responses, appreciate that.

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX
one more question with reference to that, as being suggested from your end. I need to take Cefotaxime along with Diclofenac twice per day for a week time period. Since those drugs requires prescription, i need to visit doctor for that and have it checked with Urologist.

Is it of urgency before i visit to Doctor, or is there any home-remedies for that, before i visit? I have read, CLOTRIMAZOLE will be in good use for that, I might have delays for 1 or two days, and meanwhile would apply this cream before visiting doctor. Is it good idea to change Underwear for a day or it does not matter in this case?

Thank you in a advance and thanks for being a helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cotrimzole is a anti fungal drug .It will be of no use .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

The drugs which I have suggested are available only on prescription of a qualified Dr hence you have to see your family physician and get prescription from him .There is no need to meet Urologist .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling in the foreskin of penis?

Brief Answer: You have minimal edema with infection of the foreskin (Posthatitis) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have developed minimal infection and edema of foreskin (Posthatitis) due to vigorous shaking and rough handling of penis while masturbating . You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily for aweek. Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily. Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it cured completely. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.