question-icon

What causes swelling in the cheek while on Azithromycin for sinusitis and pharyngitis?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 May 2019
Question: It's been 7 days my wife is on azythromycin for sinusitis & pharyngitis. She was taking 10mg prednisolone for 3 days too. The pain has subsided, but there are some swallow on her right cheek. Should she continue azythromycin for another week? Please advise. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
For only swelling of the cheek, no need to continue, kindly see details.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you have taken tab. azithromycin for 7 days and pain has subsided, it's good. Now if she has no fever, no yellow or green phlegm then no need to continue further.

Another symptom i.e. swelling of the cheek, common causes are, may chance of viral infection like mumps, sometimes maybe because of acne, cyst or maybe tooth infection, boil or medication side effect, allergic reactions.

Can I come to know whether she has a history of allergy, difficulty in breathing, itching all over the body, swelling of lips or face? so kindly follow up with these all details. For pain, you can take tab. aceclofenac. Give cold compression over the cheek. For only swelling of the cheek, no need to continue tab. azithromycin.

Along with these medications do warm water gargles or Betadine gargles 3 to 4 times per day. Take steam inhalation twice a day. You can use nasoclear nasal drops locally. Drink plenty of fluid. Keep yourself hydrated. Take proper rest and proper diet. I will suggest you follow up with detailed history, reports or any query.

Hope this clarifies your concerns.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2971 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling in the cheek while on Azithromycin for sinusitis and pharyngitis?

Brief Answer: For only swelling of the cheek, no need to continue, kindly see details. Detailed Answer: Hello, As you have taken tab. azithromycin for 7 days and pain has subsided, it's good. Now if she has no fever, no yellow or green phlegm then no need to continue further. Another symptom i.e. swelling of the cheek, common causes are, may chance of viral infection like mumps, sometimes maybe because of acne, cyst or maybe tooth infection, boil or medication side effect, allergic reactions. Can I come to know whether she has a history of allergy, difficulty in breathing, itching all over the body, swelling of lips or face? so kindly follow up with these all details. For pain, you can take tab. aceclofenac. Give cold compression over the cheek. For only swelling of the cheek, no need to continue tab. azithromycin. Along with these medications do warm water gargles or Betadine gargles 3 to 4 times per day. Take steam inhalation twice a day. You can use nasoclear nasal drops locally. Drink plenty of fluid. Keep yourself hydrated. Take proper rest and proper diet. I will suggest you follow up with detailed history, reports or any query. Hope this clarifies your concerns. Thank you. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician