question-icon

What causes swelling in right hand and sore throat in a lupus patient?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: I have been a lupus patient since I was 2 years old. Just recently I traveled to Reno NV with a person who was recently in the hospital with a infectionthat the hospital staff was un able to identify. One of her legs was nothing more than an open sore (look very similar to to shingles ( photos I have seen of it) Regardless of how much I expressed disapproval for her to drink out of my water bottle she would do it anyway. She is claiming that her leg is nothing more than a allergic reaction to benedryl and or penecillian.She claimed too have sores in her nose and even eyeswhich were very painful . She was made to take two weeks off work She would sit there and peel crud from her skin on her hands leaving them open wounds and bleedingocassionally she would cover with bandaidsShe would ware playtex glove with baby oil andthen spend hours peeling her skin on her hands causing hem to bleed this person woul then just drop skin pieces all over the floor and her seat. (yuck) I had a wart for a while twice it was burned off by doctors evenyually the wart went a way with time using compound W Freeze away. I haven't noticed this wart in over a year. Suddenly this wart is back on the tip ogf my finger 3 at the least and even 4 and 5 times biger then I have ever seen it bfore I have been ill with a very sore nose and sinus headaches MY RIGHT Hand is swollen and now both my feet are swelling toin addition to all of this my throat is trying to become sore. My lupus rash which I haven't seen in alot of years is tryin to breakout around my eye and underneath and over the bridge of my nose. I havent been this ill in a very ong time. I believe this person to be lying about it being an allergic reaction She was in emergency at UMC hospital here in Las Vegas I really feel the Nevada Board of Health needs to be notified this person makes deli sandwiches at a gas station for people When she was released from UMC her infection still had not been identified. Could I be getting this ill because of close quarters with her infection not to mention her germs left on my water bottle. or Am I catching something from her. Could it be becaue of her infection that my body needs to produce antibodies to protect me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lupus and infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
As a lupus patient you are vulnerable to contract infection from others particularly ,if you are on steroid or any immuno-suppressive drugs.However you have not mentioned any drug you are taking for your Lupus.
It is difficult to make out a particular disease or infection ,from the description of skin lesions of the person you came in contact with ,at Reno NV.Is it possible to get any hospital record carrying the exact diagnosis,the concerned person had ,at the time of hospital discharge?
As far your Lupus is concerned,it will have course of relapse and remission.
Please consult your primary physician or Rhheumatologist under whom you are under regular treatment.








Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling in right hand and sore throat in a lupus patient?

Brief Answer: Lupus and infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. As a lupus patient you are vulnerable to contract infection from others particularly ,if you are on steroid or any immuno-suppressive drugs.However you have not mentioned any drug you are taking for your Lupus. It is difficult to make out a particular disease or infection ,from the description of skin lesions of the person you came in contact with ,at Reno NV.Is it possible to get any hospital record carrying the exact diagnosis,the concerned person had ,at the time of hospital discharge? As far your Lupus is concerned,it will have course of relapse and remission. Please consult your primary physician or Rhheumatologist under whom you are under regular treatment. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX