Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling in neck post a red blister?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 3213 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Light swelling in neck for about a month after a shiny red blister at bottom of ear. Blister never came to a head, it just receded into my skin I guess. I squeezed it very hard tryng to get it to a head, but it just slowly went away. I had tender, swollen lymph nodes for a week that went away after this. My ENT said that it was probably folliculitis and that my lymphnodes were not swollen anymore. The spot now has a red scar with a purple 1mm dot in the center. The black dot popped when I squeezed it a day ago but only a little blood came out.

So light swelling near blister for 3-4 weeks now that hasn't appeared to change one way or the other. Swelling is probably only about a centimeter larger than the other side of neck under/in front of ear. I do live in a region with brown recluse spiders among other species.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Healing depends on immunity..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM..

It is an impetigo contagiosa...now in healing stage. You need not to worry. The swelling you feel may reduce slowly.

I think, initially you might have insect bite,that lead to blister and that is followed by secondary bacterial infection causing impetigo.

I think, you have taken proper treatment and that is why the lympnodes which were swollen, now became normal and the the lesion is also healing.

Your query is related with swelling, why it occured and why it lasted for long time?

Swelling usually occur,when there is bacterial infection. After proper intake of antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs,it is reduced gradually. After clearance of infection, the swelling,that may be due to inflammation might take some time for reduction. That may vary from patient to patient depending on the immunological status.

I would like to advise you for complete body check up to rule out any internal disease like DM,HIV,anaemia,other blood diseases or internal diseases. For that you consult physician.

I hope you can understand my views..still, any query ..you may ask.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD

my gf and i had sex on 8th or the 9th day of d cycle durin which d condom tore off on the 1st of may. Though i didnt ejaculate inside but as safety she took i pill dat day. She experienced bleeding 5 to 6 days aftr consumption of d i pill i. e from 7th may to 10th day. She has not got her periods again till now. Should i b worried. what does bleeding aftr i pill consumption indicate. Does dat mean she is not pregnant. please advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
