• question-icon

    What causes swelling in lower extremities and foreskin on recovery from cold?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: After a bad cold I have put on a stone in two weks and have swollen feet legs lower body and even foreskin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending a question.

I understand that you have recovered from your cold but now I have experienced generalized swelling particularly in the lower extremities and related to the foreskin.

I am concerned that the swelling may be related to possible underlying cardiac dysfunction.this could be related to stress on your body from your recent illness.

In light of the fact that you seem to be retaining fluid reflected by your weight gain as well as the swelling that is apparent to you I think it would be a good idea to contact your primary care physician for a focus consultation, physical examination and possibly some laboratory studies to help further evaluate what is going on.

you may benefit from a diuretic. Your doctor may also wish to assess your cardiac function with additional testing including electrocardiogram or echocardiogram.

Again I think it makes sense to see your doctor soon as possible for further assessment. Please do so within the next couple of days.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2