question-icon

What causes swelling in foreskin?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I have swelling in my foreskin. My penis looks like a hose that is ballooning just below the tip, kind of like a Moray Eell, but there is no pain, itching or other kind of discomfort. I have a poison oak outbreak on my arm and stomach, but not in the groin area. Could they be related? Also, I am not circumcised and I showered every day this week.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Angioedema, take immediate treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The kind of swelling that you have developed might be suggestive of angioedema . Now this is basically a severe allergic state of the body.
Such a sudden swelling can occur due to reaction of our body to any medicine, any foodstuffs or even due to any infection in our body.
Hope you have not been taking any antibiotics or painkillers recently.
You should immediately take some oral antihistamine tablet like claritin once a day or take benadryl in the adult dosage so as to control the allergic process.
You might have to continue with antihistamine intake for three to five days.
This reaction might also have developed due to the problem you have on arm. So once your reaction on arm will subside, this too shall settle.
There are certain things one need to take care off in angioedema . Since it is a mucosal allergic reaction, in severe cases, one might notice a heaviness in chest or a difficulty in breathing if this reaction begins to develop in the wind pipe . In such an event, you might have to immediately rush to emergency .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling in foreskin?

Brief Answer: Angioedema, take immediate treatment Detailed Answer: Hi The kind of swelling that you have developed might be suggestive of angioedema . Now this is basically a severe allergic state of the body. Such a sudden swelling can occur due to reaction of our body to any medicine, any foodstuffs or even due to any infection in our body. Hope you have not been taking any antibiotics or painkillers recently. You should immediately take some oral antihistamine tablet like claritin once a day or take benadryl in the adult dosage so as to control the allergic process. You might have to continue with antihistamine intake for three to five days. This reaction might also have developed due to the problem you have on arm. So once your reaction on arm will subside, this too shall settle. There are certain things one need to take care off in angioedema . Since it is a mucosal allergic reaction, in severe cases, one might notice a heaviness in chest or a difficulty in breathing if this reaction begins to develop in the wind pipe . In such an event, you might have to immediately rush to emergency . Dr Geetika Paul