Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swelling in body post intake of Misoprostol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: anyone here for my query but i cant mention here plz come in conversation so i will tell u whats my problem iz
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please tell

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Please tell your query.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 48 minutes later
Thanx mam for coming last sunday i take mifgest tablets 3 and after 48hrs complete that day was tuesday i take misoprostol tablet 4 and after 7hrs i started some sac comes out for 24hrs after that in wednesday 3:30 pm i started periods and flow was normal as like my normal periods day till last night it stop and early in the morning today i started flow again and just was my normal periods as 3rd or 4th day of periods and my adviser tell me start taking antibiotic i,e cefplogen 200mg twice a daily i started it in thursday. Yesterday friday swelling was little bit but today swelling is in my face eyes and foot now mam what is now going on and aslo today starts flow of blood slowly now it stops again 6 pm and i feel very laziness and aslo sleepy is everything mam going normal plz suggest me now what i have to do further..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Swelling due to antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, it is normal to feel lethargic and weak after abortion.
Medical abortion do not leads to any swelling in body.
This swelling is likely due to antibiotic.
I will suggest you to consult your doctor to get properly examined and stop antibiotic if required.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 16 minutes later
now mam bleeding stops from 6 pm and is it going normal now and should i get usg scan now after that with usg report i consult dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, if the bleeding has stopped, then there is nothing to worry.
You can get the ultrasound done and consult the doctor then.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Medical abortion

doctor1 MD

I had a medical abortion two weeks ago. A week after the abortion, my USG report showed an endometrium thickness of 13.3mm with internal...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had a medical abortion 2 weeks ago (I was 12 weeks and 3 days) about 4 days after I started getting an itchy sensation and a foul odor as...

doctor1 MD

hello last week I used misoprostol for medical abortion. one day after discontinue my drug , I had a bad head ache that aggrevate during midnight....

doctor1 MD

thanks pls I had medical abortion last year d doctor inserted 2 tablet while I swallowed 3 tablets and it was okay but I don t know d name of d...

doctor1 MD

hi, Last month i had my periods on 19 oct,but this time it is late. On 26 oct i get physical with my husband.today i checked by pregasure kit and i...

doctor1 MD

I'm 6 weeks pregnant. Report is attached. I want to abort. I have already taken Primolut-N which was suggested by a Gynecologist. Now she is...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I got period last month 29th sept. expected this month on 29th as my periods duration cycle is 30-34 days. but till date i have not got. I am...