Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling and redness in caruncle of eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hello,
For over a week now the caruncle in my left eye has been swollen. It first happened when I in a car and felt a sharp sting in my eye. The pain went away but when I looked in a mirror my caruncle was red and swollen. Currently the redness is gone but there still seems to be some weird growth like bulb. Will this go away? What can I do? Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It indicates carunculitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic.

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

It seems from the history that you are having pain, redness and swelling of the caruncle of the left eye. This indicates inflammation of the caruncle in the form of carunculitis.

The subsidence of pain and redness indicates that the inflammation has decreased.
The swelling will decrease as the inflammation subsides completely.
Quick relief can be obtained by the use of anti-inflammatory eye drops and anti-inflammatory drugs.
I would routinely treat carunculitis with anti-inflammatory eye drops like ketorolac.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.


Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ketorolac

doctor1 MD

i m 28 years old guy with height of 5 & half feet tall & weighing 65 kg...i have a history of fever since one and half month,,,did investigations ..which showed acute hepatitis with increased SGPT level... other investigations are within normal limit ....i was treated with ketorolac,udihep,levofloxacin 2 weeks back....now i'm on udihep only.....i have also history of throat problem since child hood...went to ENT department.....they said it is allergic bronchiolitis.....i still have dry cogh & irritation of throat..& fever,fatigue.Please help me..

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have XXXX as my primary and I am in New York where there is no XXXX. Was hoping there are some drops I can...

doctor1 MD

When I woke up this morning, my left eye was blood shot, as if a vessel had broken. I have no pain, but I do have a slight tingling sensation . What may be the cause?

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with pericoronitis 1 week ago and prescribed amoxicillin 500 3/day. There is an improvement on my overall status but I have a couple of concerns: - I found a white-yellow bag in the gum that sometimes drain, is this a sign...

doctor1 MD

When can you re-dose a patient with ketorolac after they have received scheduled doses for 5 days? For example, Patient PN received ketorolac 30mg IVP q6h x 5 days from 1/11-1/16 and now MD is requesting to give another 5 days of ketorolac doses scheduled around the clock.

doctor1 MD

I have a history of chronic UTI s, I currently am in misery with pyelonephritis in the ER. My labs showed high level of WBC and nitrates. After day 3 on cipro my symptoms were worse I went back to ER with lower bilateral back pain, lower bilateral abdominal pain, fatigue, Nausea, and urge and frequency with urination. Not painful to urinate but before and after much discomfort and spasms possibly. no vomiting no fever no blood in urine. IV antibiotic given IV fluids and toradol through IV. Keflex oral antibiotics were given, Cipro DC d. Norco pain meds also given. And anti nausea med. After 2 days no relief...same symptoms. I was sent for an outpatient CT, it was normal. I do have a history of urethral stricture and bladder distension. Never have I had an episode this bad and nothing eases it only a temporary couple hours. I finally got an appointment to see a urologist tomorrow. Praying to get some answers and relief.

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old male from India. I was badly scratched by a stray kitten several times on both my lower arms during the last four months that I kept it as a pet. My skin broke and blood used to come out. I even got bites but the cats teeth never really penetrated through skin. The time between getting scratched and cleaning was always ten to fifteen minutes which I did with soap and water. On the first day when the stray was found it was taken for sterilization. But I did not ask what medicines were given to it. Is there a chance of me getting any rabies infection? Last week I got a swelled left eye soon after which even my right eye started swelling. I even got a mild swelling on my tongue. I took tetanus injection and showed my eyes to eye doctor who gave me Ketorolac Tromethamine + Ofloxacin Ophthalmic solution eye drops and eye ointment called Moxicip. Now my eyes are getting better and swelling in tongue is gone. I took a rabies vaccine called VAXIRAB amount-338.00 which also included INJ.GIVING CHARGE amount-5.00.The doctor has told me to take three more doses of this vaccine on 11, 14 and 21 of May. There is even a fifth dose which is not menshined in my prescription. Please help me. I would like to know if these vaccines are sufficient and safe to save my life.