Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swelling and pain in left knee after taking Hyaluronic acid shot?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had a hyaluronic acid injection in my l. knee on Thursday. Friday night my knee began to swell and today it is very swollen, painful and difficult to walk. I have osteoarthritis in the knee and had arthroscopic surgery on the 13th of XXXXXXX Last month I had a cortisone shot but was given the hyaluronic acid shot ... now my knee is very swollen and painful and getting worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please go to ER:

Detailed Answer:
Hello -

I am sorry it the pain is getting worse instead of better! As you describe it is very painful and getting worse, I think you should go directly to the ER. It's possible either the injection did not get in the right place, or that you are reacting to the hyaluronic acid or other substance in the preparation that was in the injection. It's also possible that the injection resulted in bleeding into the joint space. Infection is also possible within the joint or subcutaneous tissue - not common, but it can happen.

So, please go now and have that knee looked at in person, and any imaging studies that show what might be going on (starting with a plain X-ray).

Good luck, and please let me know how you are doing after you have been evaluated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 18 hours later
I called my physician and explained the situation ... especially the hot and cold ... sweating last night and the large swelling and intense pain. His P.A called me back and said that it was "normal". When I reiterated that not only was my knee very swollen but I have been light headed and dizzy. He then told me to call the office first thing tomorrow morning ... told me that the Dr. would be in surgery all day tomorrow but to call the office and explain my situation. Today has been brutal, knee very swollen, very painful and still light headed. I will call his office first thing tomorrow and follow instructions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I'd go in sooner.

Detailed Answer:
Yikes! If it is getting worse plus light headedness and sweating and chills, please don't wait to be seen!

A PA is not a physician and I have to say that their advise is not always on the mark.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Arthroscopic surgery

doctor1 MD

I had arthroscopic surgery on my wrist Tuesday under general anestesia. I was fine post. Today hand is really swollen and now am getting a scratchy...

doctor1 MD

what are the treatment options (along with pros and cons of each) and healing times for discoid meniscus that is painful and causing clicking and...

doctor1 MD

I've had an eye problems since August 30th. ? I got it while at the dentist office August 22. He announced he was tired and just flew in from...

doctor1 MD

I suffered injuries to my rt knee... MRI shows complete ACL tear, posterior horn of medial meniscus tear, and tibial plateau fracture ...How long...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon, I recently had an arthroscopic surgery done 2 days ago on my right knee and ever since I've been producing an unusual amount of...

doctor1 MD

I have received prolotherapy, prp (which did temporary relieve all pain in my knee, but has since returned), and two stem cell procedures using...

doctor1 MD

70 in September; athletic all my life; arthroscopic surgery right knee from torn meniscus march 2013; knee scan indicated cartiledge almost gone;...