question-icon

What Causes Swelling And Pain In Forearm?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Sep 2014
Question: Hello, 2 1/2 weeks I had an emergency fistulagram on my upper right arm. At first my whole arm was so painful, I could hardly stand the pain. My whole arm was swollen and blue. Now my upper arm is doing well. But my forearm from the elbow to the wrist are swollen, bruised, tender to the touch, feels like burning pain. !/2 my arm is cool and the other 1/2 is warm to the touch. What could be wrong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs a little work up to rule out trouble,

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

Arteriovenous fistulas are usually the hallmark in dialysis patients . Irrespective of the etiology, The fistula is repaired as in your case and troubles like pain and swelling and temperature changes are common after such procedures. We need to rule out the failed procedure or any vascular compromise. A doppler sonography is thereby advised to rule out any vascular insufficiency or recurrence of the fistula. Rest pain is normal and raising forearm and resting for a while and using NSAIDs is advised. (pain, heaviness, swelling) are due to venous hypertension and is normal after such procedure but success of the procedure needs to be confirmed first by follow up work up. We need to rule out complications of distal limb ischemia, continued large flow of blood with eventual heart failure, and rarely infection, such as endocarditis. Recurrence is a complication of inadequate or incomplete treatment.

Nutshell, get to an endovascular surgeon and an interventional radiologist and let them rule out any complication. Once ruled out then the pain and heaviness and temperature change would be just physiological response to the procedure and is for healing purpose. It will eventually go away. keeping the arm raised and resting for a while with conservative pain management would be advised.

It has been just 2 weeks now. It takes a bit time for a complete healing. from 4 to 6 weeks on average. Every thing will be alright. And personally i don't think there is any complication severe as had there been any you would net have a working functional fore arm till now but a gangrenous necrotic patch , which is a good news and music to ears.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

may the odds be ever in your favour.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Swelling And Pain In Forearm?

Brief Answer: Needs a little work up to rule out trouble, Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Arteriovenous fistulas are usually the hallmark in dialysis patients . Irrespective of the etiology, The fistula is repaired as in your case and troubles like pain and swelling and temperature changes are common after such procedures. We need to rule out the failed procedure or any vascular compromise. A doppler sonography is thereby advised to rule out any vascular insufficiency or recurrence of the fistula. Rest pain is normal and raising forearm and resting for a while and using NSAIDs is advised. (pain, heaviness, swelling) are due to venous hypertension and is normal after such procedure but success of the procedure needs to be confirmed first by follow up work up. We need to rule out complications of distal limb ischemia, continued large flow of blood with eventual heart failure, and rarely infection, such as endocarditis. Recurrence is a complication of inadequate or incomplete treatment. Nutshell, get to an endovascular surgeon and an interventional radiologist and let them rule out any complication. Once ruled out then the pain and heaviness and temperature change would be just physiological response to the procedure and is for healing purpose. It will eventually go away. keeping the arm raised and resting for a while with conservative pain management would be advised. It has been just 2 weeks now. It takes a bit time for a complete healing. from 4 to 6 weeks on average. Every thing will be alright. And personally i don't think there is any complication severe as had there been any you would net have a working functional fore arm till now but a gangrenous necrotic patch , which is a good news and music to ears. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. may the odds be ever in your favour. Regards Khan