Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swelling and hardness in leg post leg bypass surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I've had "Bypass" Surgery, on my right leg, and 2 amputations on my right foot ( the little toe and the big toe.
I've had several infections during this time , as well as afterwards, including MRSA. I'm Diabetic and am going to wound care since last late November. Last year when I was discharged, I've had swelling and hardness of the skin on my right leg and this won't go away. Could I have Lymphoma ?
Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lipodermatosclerosis

Detailed Answer:
hi,

thanks for your question.

what you are describing sounds consistent with Lipodermatosclerosis.

this is an inflammatory condition of the fat layer under your skin.

Pain may be the first noticed symptom. People with lipodermatosclerosis have tapering of their legs above the ankles, forming a constricting band resembling an inverted champagne bottle. In addition, there may be brownish-red pigmentation and induration.

The exact cause of lipodermatosclerosis is unknown. Venous disease, such as venous incompetence, venous hypertension, and body mass (obesity) may be relevant to the underlying pathogenesis.

Increased blood pressure in the veins (venous hypertension) can cause diffusion of substances, including fibrin, out of capillaries. Fibrotic tissue may predispose the tissue to ulceration. Recurrent ulceration and fat necrosis is associated with lipodermatosclerosis. In advanced lipodermatosclerosis the proximal leg swells from chronic venous obstruction and the lower leg shrinks from chronic ulceration and fat necrosis resulting in the inverted coke bottle appearance of the lower leg.

The management of lipodermatosclerosis may include treating venous insufficiency with leg elevation and elastic compression stockings; in some difficult cases, the condition may be improved with the additional use of the fibrinolytic agent, stanozol. Fibrinolytic agents use an enzymatic action to help dissolve blood clots. Stanozol is injected directly into the affected area, Venous Ablation has also been known to help circulation in patients.

I hope this answers your question.

best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fibrin

doctor1 MD

hi there, I have extremely thick blood due to excess fibrin, I have had an ISAC panel done at Esoterix to confirm, now we have very low testosterone even though I am taking 20 mg of sublingual DHEA and testosterone with Chrysin, my first two ISAC panel blood tests clotted with an anti coagulant in them, Dr. David Berg Pathologist had never seen this before, they put me on a product called Bolouke for the fibrin, then I had further testing at Igenex looking for Lymes and and other Pathogens and nothing showed up. Also my AST is elevated. I know this condition is not Hereditary, ruled out at Isoterix. I think that maybe the extremely low Testosterone is causing the blood problem, could you please advise, thanks Don.

doctor1 MD

33 yr aged patient suffering from Central serous chorioretinopathy with Sub retinal Fibrin since 6 months. He is advised with Photo Dynamic Therapy with Injection Visudyne. Kindly confirm whether patient can be treated in IPD /Daycare/OPD basis...

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a procedure to expand my disks. I had it done years ago, but forgot the name. Do you know what I mean?

doctor1 MD

HOW long before testing if I have new DVT or PE

doctor1 MD

Hi experts,
I'm 21 weeks pregnant, yesterday I got the result of anomaly scan and the impression mentioned as placenta posterior - sub chrionic fibrin deposition seen. 2. liquor- subjectively less.. Will this two impression cause any trouble? Also what can be done to overcome this... Answers are highly appreciated.. Thanks..