• question-icon

    What causes sunken eye post eye injury?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Aug 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Someone by mistake hit me in one of my eyes & it was strong, since then I feel this eye went little inside than the other one.
Done analysis & Xrays all show that it is fine, however, when my doctor took measures he found out that this eye is 2mm inside than the other one. is there a solution for that? it really irritates me. I want it back to normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blepharoplasty can correct this problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic.

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.


I reviewed your history.

Since X rays and other investigations are normal and there is no abnormality on these investigations it rules out the causes like fractures of the orbit which is the commonest cause for appearance of sunken eye.
Hence the injury may not be the reason for this.

Hence other conditions like thyroid hormone abnormalities need to be ruled out by thyroid tests.

If all the investigations come normal, the difference of 2 mm can be corrected by cosmetic blepharoplasty.

Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for evaluation of thyroid condition and to consult your oculoplasty surgeon for blepharoplasty after all the evaluation.

Hope this answers your question.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 10 hours later
Hi,
I already did the Thyroid test & it was normal. what is the cosmetic blepharoplasty? is there any side effects? is it the best option to get my eye normal again?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cosmetic blepharoplasty is a safe procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.


I reviewed your history.
Since the thyroid test is normal this rules out thyroid associated eye diseases.

Cosmetic blepharoplasty is done to correct any external deformities of the eye lid and in case of asymmetry of the eye. Here by external incision orbital fat is removed or additional implements are inserted to overcome the asymmetry.
It is a safe procedure.
You need to consult oculoplasty surgeon for examination and mode of surgery.

Hence I advice you to consult a oculoplasty surgeon for examination.


Hope this answers your question.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blepharoplasty

doctor1 MD

I have chapped eyelids and peeling of the skin on the upper bridge of my nose. Before, i had a swollen, raw area of skin underneath my eye. I had...

doctor1 MD

Last Wednesday I had a blepharoplasty , (upper lids only) and was given injections of Lidocaine and epinephrine to numb the area. Since then, my...

doctor1 MD

I had blepharoplasty 3 days ago and I feel I've been healing WNL, however for past few hours I have a fluid filled membrane or sack enlarging from...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have undergone a scar excision surgery near the lower eyelid. I was suggested to use Flutivate Cream to reduce the pigmentation. Please...

doctor1 MD

I plan to have upper and lower eye surgery . My vision is somewhat obscured by drooping eyelids. I am a 73 year old male in good health. Would you...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning with a purple upper eyelid. It begins in the corner of the eye and covers about 1/4 of the upper lid. It looks like purple...

doctor1 MD

i had upper blepharoplasty done...i now have a protruding lump on my upper eyelid...my surgery was 5 weeks ago and everything has healed but I have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dadapeer K
  • Q - History of cataract. Diagnosed with ocular rosecea. Eyes are bloodshot,...

  • Q - Inner side of left side is swollen. Having headache and feeling sick....

  • Q - Have blurred vision. Got blood in stool. Anything serious?

  • Q - Suffering from chronic anxiety and BP is high. Should I be worried about...

  • Q - Fell down, got some damage in retina. Having diarrhoea, sore neck. Can I...

  • Q - Diagnosed with keratoconous and advised for a corneal transplant...

  • Q - Diabetic. Eyes are blurry. Seeing things one on another. What to do?

  • Q - Child's eyes are not conjugated and looking at things normally. Is it...

  • Q - White sticky liquid comes out from the corner of eyes. What kind of...

  • Q - Seeing a spot which moves with eye movements. What could this be?

backtotop2