question-icon

What causes sudden vomiting?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 May 2017
Question: On April 12And today while going to the bathroom I threw up violently four times. This occurred on for trips to the bathroom in about a 40 minute. I hadn't eaten anything except a cup coffee. May be twice a year when I go to the bathroom I sometimes feel sick and throw up. Never so close together as within two days. I feel fine at this moment except might toung is a little sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully. Throwing up often happens and it is not always associated with a disease condition. There are many instances in life where the though of something or just doing something can lead to nausea and vomiting. As long as nothing else happens and these are not so frequent o interfere with your routine activities and there are no other symptoms, you shouldn’t be worried. I will suggest that you stay calm and monitor only for any further episodes. If they do occur soon, report to me for further evaluation and more guidance.

In all, this isn’t uncommon and there is no reason to get worried about it.

I hope this helps and I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden vomiting?

Brief Answer: No need to worry! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I have reviewed your information fully. Throwing up often happens and it is not always associated with a disease condition. There are many instances in life where the though of something or just doing something can lead to nausea and vomiting. As long as nothing else happens and these are not so frequent o interfere with your routine activities and there are no other symptoms, you shouldn’t be worried. I will suggest that you stay calm and monitor only for any further episodes. If they do occur soon, report to me for further evaluation and more guidance. In all, this isn’t uncommon and there is no reason to get worried about it. I hope this helps and I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.