question-icon

What causes sudden sporadic left-sided sharp pain in chest

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hi. I have been experiencing a sudden left sharp pain on my chest which comes on and off in the past 72hours . Am scared i dont want to visit a doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki (4 minutes later)
go for ekg. better to rule out small possibility of heart diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki (2 hours later)
Well, i v had ekg done a couple of months ago which says that i v mild vitral valve prolapse . I dont know if this pain is a complication suggestive of smfng else . However the pain is associated with change in position . When i stand up or trying to bend . The pain is felt very close to my left breast . Sudden n sharp lasting about 30seconds .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
some investigations are needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.
Your chest pain is associated with changing positions. This symptom can be due to mitral valve prolapse.
In my opinion better to go for cardiac eco to evaluate the heart function and blood flow. Whenever you stand up or bend heart rate increases so it causes chest pain.
Always stand up or bend forward slowly.
Some medicines like beta blockers like atenolol can help in such situations.
Better to visit a cardiologist for eco evaluation and to know about blood circulation or regurgitation in heart.
It can also be a type of muscular pain generally found which is not serious, but better to rule out cardiac cause first. Visit your doctor.
Take care.
Hope I have answered your question.

thank you
Regards
Dr Awadhesh P Singh Solanki
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki (2 days later)
Okay thanks alot . I have used the atenolol because i have had it with me for a while now buh will still visit a cardio to have an ECO done . Thnks a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes visit cardio

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome.
Take care.
I wish you happy healthy life
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden sporadic left-sided sharp pain in chest

go for ekg. better to rule out small possibility of heart diseases.