Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden skipped heartbeats along with heartburn after treating an arterial blockage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6074 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: For the past two weeks I have had quite an increase in heartburn. I started taking sucralfate again two days ago, sometimes I take Pepto-Bismol as well. I am off coffee, fried foods (for at least 6 years), I don't eat spicy foods. I seem to have an excess of saliva. I don't drink cold water or very hot tea. I am using milk with my tea. I don't have a gallbladder. I also am aware that this might be a sign of heart trouble. I have my six months check-up with my primary care do on March 2. I had a triple by-pass in 2006, for arterial blockage. The heart was fine. Last night I had one strong missed heart beat while in bed, followed by another one a few seconds later which was mild. Blood pressure is good. I take carvedilol.Thinking of trying to move up my appt. to an earlier date, if they can work me in. I am 72 years old, 4' 10" tall and weigh about 112. I am pre-diabetic but don't take medication. Just diet controlled. This is a lot of info. LOL Thanks for any suggestions. And thanks for working on Saturday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend performing some tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that considering your symptoms and the fact that you had triple bypass in 2006, it is necessary consulting with your doctor and performing some new tests:

- A resting ECG and cardiac enzymes
- A chest X-ray study
- Blood electrolytes.

A Dobutamine stress echo would help investigate for possible coronary artery disease (considering the long time that have passed since your bypass surgery).

A fibrogastroscopy may be needed too, considering your heartburn, which is not relieved by the anti-acids like before.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on