question-icon

What causes sudden sharp pain in vaginal area while on Susten during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
I m continuing susten 200 mg once a day and now I m 31 weeks pregnant.Recently I have started to get sudden sharp lightning like pains in my vaginal area and the baby moves in lower abdomen.Should I up my dosage to 2 times a day as I cannot do bedrest,I have to work and move all day and I can't worry every time I get this lightning pain.Will increasing susten help with this /keep the baby at right place till 37 weeks and will increasing susten have any bad side effects on baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety about the issue.
Visit your gynaecologist for examination once so that she can assess the position of the baby and thus advise you the severity of problem.
In my opinion there is nothing to worry and you just need to take rest in between while on your job or doing household work.
Avoid heavy work and standing for long hours.
There is no need to double the dose of susten yet though susten has no harmful effect on the baby.
Mocement of baby in lower part of uterus is just because of the position of legs and arms which are limited by space now at 31 weeks of gestation.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden sharp pain in vaginal area while on Susten during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry at all Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety about the issue. Visit your gynaecologist for examination once so that she can assess the position of the baby and thus advise you the severity of problem. In my opinion there is nothing to worry and you just need to take rest in between while on your job or doing household work. Avoid heavy work and standing for long hours. There is no need to double the dose of susten yet though susten has no harmful effect on the baby. Mocement of baby in lower part of uterus is just because of the position of legs and arms which are limited by space now at 31 weeks of gestation. Take care Regards Dr Manisha Jain