question-icon

What causes sudden sharp pain in right-sided abdomen just below the rib cage?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I have a sudden, sharp pain on my right side, just under my rib cage. It lasts just a second.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most probably a gall bladder problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thank for your query, albeit very short and specific.

To recapitulate: Male/81 - sudden sharp pain on right just under the rib cage - lasts just a second -
May I please know a few more details?
- Since when is it going on?
- Any associated nausea or vomiting, sweating, constipation or any known associated medical problems you are undergoing treatment?
- Any other information that you would like to share.

With the limited history I can think of the following reasons:
- Gall bladder colic
- Colitis
- although a rare site to have such pain, should always remember to have EKG.

Ultrasonography would be the best one to assist in diagnosis.
I hope this answers your query, please feel free to give me feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19251 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden sharp pain in right-sided abdomen just below the rib cage?

Brief Answer: Most probably a gall bladder problem Detailed Answer: Hi. Thank for your query, albeit very short and specific. To recapitulate: Male/81 - sudden sharp pain on right just under the rib cage - lasts just a second - May I please know a few more details? - Since when is it going on? - Any associated nausea or vomiting, sweating, constipation or any known associated medical problems you are undergoing treatment? - Any other information that you would like to share. With the limited history I can think of the following reasons: - Gall bladder colic - Colitis - although a rare site to have such pain, should always remember to have EKG. Ultrasonography would be the best one to assist in diagnosis. I hope this answers your query, please feel free to give me feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.