Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What causes sudden pain in the shoulder?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10673 Questions
Question
I stretched last night before bed and felt a paint in my right shoulder, today its 10 worst... I can't even cough without pain and I'm getting headaches. I took Tylenol and it helps, but the pain is back in about an hour...please help
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be muscle spasm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A sudden pain in the shoulder at your age without any history of injury can be due to a muscle spasm or sprain or a mild shoulder joint capsulitis. The pain can be relieved with a hot compress and oral muscle relaxants. You need to get proper prescription medicines after consulting the primary physician.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sudden pain in the shoulder? 4 minutes later
would this cause the extreme pain and would that cause headaches
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can cause acute pain and headache.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A severe spasm can cause an acute pain and headache. A rotator cuff tear needs to be ruled out in case the pain is persistent after an MRI scan.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor