Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden onset of delirium?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11258 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Med Background: elderly male with COPD, pleural effusion, CCF (with pacemaker), hypoxia, type 2 diabetes, 2 TIAs in recent year, recent fall & small fracture (non ambulant), myeloproloferative disorder.
1) If someone with the above med problems has a sudden onset of delirium (which includes agitation, worsening dysarthria & confusion) then within what time frame should it be reported to a doctor? Why? Are there any serious possibilities that may need urgent medical attention?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs medical attention if persists.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A sudden onset of delirium can be due to psychological causes or renal or hepatic derangement. It can also happen during recovery from TIA. In case there is no recent history of TIA and the delirium is gradually increasing or is persistent for more than 48 hours then it needs to be reported to the treating physician and further investigations are needed to find the cause.
If the cause is not physchological then all the organic causes are serious and need an urgent medical attention.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Thank you Dr Tayal, There have been no recent TIAs and the onset of delirium has been fairly sudden. What are the organic possibilities and how quickly would they need medical intervention?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs early intervention.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Organic possibilities include renal or hepatic failure; hypoglycemia; stroke etc. All these are the serious causes and will need an intervention as soon as possible.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dysarthria

doctor1 MD

H.. I have a patient diagnosed with pml, they are using experimental treatment of cidofovir, she has r sided paralysis, dysarthria, and mental confusion, but has developed a hyperventilating type of respiratory pattern when she is sleeping, any ideas, diease progression?

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have a question re my partner. He is male and 55 years old and appears to be in very good health. Last Tuesday, he came home from work and his speech was different, like a very slight slur/mumble with some words. He is talking at the same...

doctor1 MD

Can you please tell me what the reason for being given 100mg of 2% lidocaine , 1mg/mL (1;1,000 injection) and lidocaine- Epinephrine 1%-1:100,000 injection all within 10 minutes of one another before arthroscopic shoulder surgery . I was left with...

doctor1 MD

I am having some difficulty with pronouncing certain words. It comes and goes, and worse when I am concentrating on it. I have had no pain or paralysis , no drooping of mouth. I am a singer, and for certain have lost vocal range in the upper...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My daughter, Valerie is 28yrs old she has post natal depression after delivery her first healthy new born by epidural delivery. Now she progressively shown signs of some neurological dysfunction of dysarthria, generalized spasticity (especially in her lower limbs), dystonia, choreoathetosis as well as gait ataxia but all her extensive work up including biochemistry, genetic test, imaging and neurophysiological test has no confirmatory result. I wish to know can it be due to hormonal changes/imbalance/ epidural injection that alleviated all this symptoms? Her neurologist can t do much other then putting her on tab benzhexol 1mg three time daily. I am very worried, please kindly advise. Thanks Janet Loh Email: YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

in 2000 they said i had a mild traumatic brain injury . i now have muscle and nerve dysarthria and dyspaghia. a new MRI with contrast of the stem says unremarkable mri of the brain. there is no acute intracranial process or acute ischemic changes identified no abnormalities of the cranial nerves are evident. can i still have had the traumatic brain injury in 2000 as the doctors said and i spent a year in treatment for