Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sudden onset of chills and headache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Sudden onset of chills last night with increasingly painful headache. Joint paint in all joints and stiff neck(Neck is always stiff, have arthritis) This am temperature of 99.4. Viral or bacterial? I am scheduled to go on vacation tomorrow. Can I do that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 49 minutes later
Brief answer....seems to be viral infection
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
Going by your symptoms,it appears to be a viral infection but the fact is that it is very difficult to differentiate between viral or bacterial or may be even malaria at the onset because symptoms in all these cases mimic each other.
Way to go ahead is that let us treat it considering it to be viral.
Just take paracetamol every 4-6 hours and wait and watch for next 3-4 days.
In case fever doesn't go away or if the intensity increases even after 72 hours,then you would need to consult a doctor for examination and relevant investigations to find the exact cause.
Now the question is of going on vacation.
In case you are going to a place where you can get medical support,then go ahead with it but if you are going to a far flung place,then it would be better to postpone your trip.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 46 minutes later
How likely is malaria since I live in New York?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 9 minutes later
Hello,
Almost all the cases reported in new York each year are acquired in foreign countries.
Only very few locally acquired  cases have been reported on long islands and in queens.
So if you have not travelled to any country where malaria is prevalent,then the chances of malaria are very very less.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Paracetamol

doctor1 MD

i feel very drowsy from taking solpadol headache not gone ? do i need to worry? I did read a warning where it said Do not take this medicine with...

doctor1 MD

ive had a headache for the past 3 days and the pain is gettin increasingly worse its also moved to my neck, arms and back im shaking constantly and...

doctor1 MD

My baby is 22 months old. She got her head hit with corner of one wooden table. We put ice and it was not that much swelling. In few minutes her...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My friend went for endoscopy 4 days ago. He started to develop chills and high fever 3 days ago and only recovered today. However, he started...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3...

doctor1 MD
