question-icon

What causes sudden knee pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Oct 2015
Question: Good Mornin Doctor,
My name is XXXX. I have some doubts, I have been suffering with sudden dull knee pain burning palms and feet. and had CBP Test All are normal that time(WBC 7600), with hypercalcemia(10.6),hIGH URIC Acid(7.8) Vitamin B12 deficiency, Vitamin D Deficiency. Taking supplements for vitamin D, calcium and B12. Took Hepatitis B vaccine, had more pains took cbp and WBC is 9200(on 03-09-2015) and Plateletes 1.6lakhs.
Recently had any other one on 15-09-2015(7600 WBC, LIVER FUNCTON ALL mid normal, ESR normal, Kidney function all normal).
Tday have another test, now my calcium is back to normal, uric acid is 8.1(No symptoms) WBC7100 and platelets 1.8L.
Can I know why these fluctuations are happening in RBC,WBC(7600, 9100,7600,7100, and platelets.(2.1,1.68,1.8L Or is it any multiple myeloma. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is normal variation. No risk of multiple myeloma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have vitamin B12 deficiency and vitamin D deficiency. You should take supplements of that.
No need to worry about your complete blood count. This type of variation in wbc count and platelets count are normal. It is normal variation. No need to worry about that. Just be relaxed.
There is no risk of multiple myeloma from this reports.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (14 minutes later)
Then why I am getting burning feeling jn palm and joint okf finger. Is it due to high uric acid.. And importantly why uric acid is increasing, of course I am vegetarian and no alcohol. Just take so much mental stress and no medication for uroc acid. Take lots of dal and dry fruits, rice, oil etc in food. So please advice me foods that reduce it. Got hurried seeing net
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Burning pain is due to vitamin B12 deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.
Your burning pain is due to vitamin B12 deficiency. Joint pain may be due to high uric acid level.

Its level increase due to metabolic problem.
You should take low protein diet. Avoid dals ,cereals and all other high protein diet.

You can take drugs like allopurinol. It decrease the level of uric acid.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden knee pain?

Brief Answer: It is normal variation. No risk of multiple myeloma. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have vitamin B12 deficiency and vitamin D deficiency. You should take supplements of that. No need to worry about your complete blood count. This type of variation in wbc count and platelets count are normal. It is normal variation. No need to worry about that. Just be relaxed. There is no risk of multiple myeloma from this reports. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.