question-icon

What causes sudden increase blood pressure walking and exercising?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Mar 2015
Question: I take my own blood pressure regularly
Past 4 days seems higher than usual
Not overweight.have exercised much more last 7 days
From 115/77 to 140/96
Also heart rate higher
I have excellent health habits but I am under more stress. 74 years young
Have been walking and exercising more lately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal to have increased blood pressure&heart rate when exercising...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

It is perfectly normal to experience increased blood pressure and heart beats when exercising or you are over stressed.

There is no need to start medications right now, just continue with the healthy lifestyle and diet regimen you have been following till now.

I advise to monitor your bp for a couple of weeks on daily basis and during/after exercising. If bp and heart rate (hr) will persist to be high, then, should discuss with your doctor to start betablockers to normalize hr and bp.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden increase blood pressure walking and exercising?

Brief Answer: Normal to have increased blood pressure&heart rate when exercising... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. It is perfectly normal to experience increased blood pressure and heart beats when exercising or you are over stressed. There is no need to start medications right now, just continue with the healthy lifestyle and diet regimen you have been following till now. I advise to monitor your bp for a couple of weeks on daily basis and during/after exercising. If bp and heart rate (hr) will persist to be high, then, should discuss with your doctor to start betablockers to normalize hr and bp. Hope it was of help! Dr.Benard