question-icon

What causes sudden headache and upper abdominal pain with dizziness and fever?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Hi there

My 5 year old daughter has been on antibiotics (CEFDINIR 125 MG/5ML suspension 100 ML, giving her 5 ml by mouth a day, twice daily, for 10 days.) since Tuesday morning for strep, which she was diagnosed with Monday night (she seemed to have mild strep, no major symptoms aside from 'blurry" throat and low-grade fever). Today she suddenly developed a headache on both sides of her head, sore and achey upper abdomen (both sides and her back, just under her ribcage) and dizziness and her fever (which had dropped two days ago) was suddenly 100.6.

She did better with ibuprofen, but then at about 6 pm felt really bad again — headache, dizzy, no abdominal pain this time, but “blurry” throat (her description) and she fell asleep after some milk but leaving her food. She then seemed listless and couldn’t really open her eyes well, and I checked her temp and it was 103.2 and I was really worried. It was now 8:40 pm. I gave her 2 teaspoons more of ibuprofen (her last dose had been 11:15 am) and her temp dropped back to 100.4 and she was able to sit up and chat.

I am concerned because she seems to be doing worse since the antibiotics, not better, and when the ibuprofen wears off she gets bad again. I have her next to me in bed tonight, but I wondered if this is normal for someone with strep. I have a friend whose five year old daughter died from strep and that is haunting me.

Thanks for your advice.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should go for culture and sensitivity.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern. From your detailed story it looks like antibiotic is not working properly. The symptoms are not due to the antibiotic but part of her infection that is not responding well to this antibiotic. So I would suggest you to go for throat culture and sensitivity report after discussing with your doctor. We can choose the right antibiotic from culture and sensitivity report.
Also check her blood for CBC, urine, widal, malarial antigen.

If she continues to feel worse, please take her to the ER. She may need emperical broad spectrum injectable antibiotics.

Hope a speedy recovery to your daughter.
Get back to me for any further query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (1 hour later)
Dear Dr

I have woken up to check if you replied to my question, and found you have -- thank you. It is after midnight here. My daughter is asleep soundly, and I am resolved to take her back to the doctor's in the morning first thing to have her checked again. This might sound silly, but should I wake her now to take her temperature, or is the fact she is sleeping soundly be enough to leave her? IF she was getting worse would I know, if I didn't check her temp? I just don't want to wake her unnecessarily.

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no you should not wake her up.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.
As you said your daughter is sleeping soundly there is no need to wake her for recording the tempreture.
Consider waking up child only if you find she is getting worse by looking at following symptoms like child being irritable and inconsolable, having trouble breathing, being hard to wake up, not comfortable in bed, or causing unneccesary concern to you.
If i helped you kindly accept the answer.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 633 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sudden headache and upper abdominal pain with dizziness and fever?

Brief Answer: should go for culture and sensitivity. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. From your detailed story it looks like antibiotic is not working properly. The symptoms are not due to the antibiotic but part of her infection that is not responding well to this antibiotic. So I would suggest you to go for throat culture and sensitivity report after discussing with your doctor. We can choose the right antibiotic from culture and sensitivity report. Also check her blood for CBC, urine, widal, malarial antigen. If she continues to feel worse, please take her to the ER. She may need emperical broad spectrum injectable antibiotics. Hope a speedy recovery to your daughter. Get back to me for any further query. Thanks.