What causes stress along with nausea, haziness and unsteady gait?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Hi
Iam from XXXXXXX , and working .generally stressed out due to work n home pressure. I started to feel nausea and imbalance of my senses for last few months and was under espazine 1mg, fludac 20 mg . But still feel same sometimes . Pls advise .

Regards XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
dose increment; kindly give details of your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXX,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concerns.

It would be so kind of you if you could give some more details of your symptoms.
Please explain what do you mean by 'imbalance of senses'?

Espazine is trifluoperazine which is an antipsychotic drug.
Fludac is fluoxetine which is antidepressant drug.

With the details what you have given, my suggestion would be aa follows;

If you have started feeling the same symptoms, I think a dose increment is needed under doctor's supervision.
As 20mg fludac and 1mg espazine are minimun starting dose of these drugs, the dose should be increased.

Please reply back with the details of your symptoms so that I can guide you better.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 11 minutes later
Thanks for reply.
Imbalance of senses mean haziness and can't stand and feel like laying down . Weakness is around and revive after few minutes. When get up after long sitting feel imbalanced . This makes me feel scared if am crossing a road or driving .
Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
rule out some common medical causes for these symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Thanks for the details.

Keeping in mind your symptoms, Have you checked your blood pressure? The symptoms can be due to altered blood pressure.

Also, hypoglycemia and dehydration can cause such symptoms.

Since you are taking these drugs, there can be alteration in blood pressure due to it.

Other then this, practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation to keep you stress free.

Also, if you have felt improvement in your symptoms with these drugs,a dose increment can be considered under your doctor's supervision.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Trifluoperazine

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor - wanted to check with you about trifuoperazine and procyclodine combination. Does procyclodine prevent the eps caused by...

doctor1 MD

I am confused about the half life of trifuoperazine, on the internet some sites say 2 hrs, some 3.5 hrs and some 10 hrs. Can you please clear my...

doctor1 MD

Is Melatonin and/or Valerian safe to take with citalopram and trifluoperazine? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from chest tightness and breathlessness. I am taking Seretide 250/50 mcg twice daily, montelukast and fexofenadine daily, but not...

doctor1 MD

I am taking tab. trifluoperazine and benhexol tablets for schizophrenia and tab haloperidol 1.5 half tablet daily once for the past one year. My...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor my relative had a psychiatric attack in March 2008.She did not sleep at night and developed a sense of fear that someone might herm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am rakshith.My mom has been useing stelbid(Isopropamide and trifluoperazine) tablets for about 5 years now and she is experiencing...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2