question-icon

What causes stomach upset and frequent urination after having Mycophenolate?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

This is XXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX (Bombay). I am a multiple sclerosis patient , it was diagnosed in 2009 when I was 27 year old. the same time I had a many issue like head pain, speech, walking ,Imbalance while walking as well right eye was diminished vision. after the treatment some of above issued has been recovered like eye, imbalance, talking and headache. but still walking issued has to be recovered. my left leg is not good as right.

Earlier I was hospitalized for 5 days just few days ago due to the high stiffness in left leg and new issue in my right hand, i couldn't hold the pen as well eat the food from same side. However i feel something better after Steroid injections treatment.

since long time back the doctor asked me for Relibeta injection but i cant afford the same due to high cost, hence doctor prescribed tablet Mycophenolate Mofetill 500mg. i have been taking this medicine since 3 years. during this tablet treatment i have got some other issue like urine frequency , stomach upset as well having pain in right waist. the several blood test including urine was done and in the report was normal except NMO (ANTIBODIES) report was negative.

I request you to kindly advise whether i should continue with tablet Mycophenolate Mofetill 500mg or i need to stop this urgently.


thanking you XXXXXXX
0000

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mycophenolate may be continued.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and current medical details.

Your symptoms are not due to side effects of mycophenolate, so, you can continue the tablets.

They are more likely to be due to multiple sclerosis affecting spinal cord.

Also, the cost of relibeta has come down and you may be able to afford them now. Relibeta is more effective than mycophenolate.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (42 minutes later)
Dear Sir,

thanks for your reply

i went through net to see the side effects of mycophenolate and I feel the same symptoms like urine frequency , stomach upset and having pain waist area.

please also advise that relibeta can be taken twice a month instead of once a week due to high cost

kindly let me know that if there is any medicine which can be used instead of Relibeta.
Also want to know that if will not continue mycophenolate tablets or Relibeta Injection and continue only baclof , Syanptol and other medicine.

I would like to have your opinion regarding Ayurved
please also advise cost of Relibeta if possible

thank you XXXXXXX


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Relibeta should be used once a week.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I can understand your concern. Despite being listed as side effects, in our experience, we do not notice these side effects due to mycophenolate.

Relibeta should be used once a week, as once in 15 days would not have desired effect. The cost would be about 15000/ rupees per month.

Other alternative is Avonex (once a week) or Rebif injections (three times a week).

These injections prevent the recurrence or worsening of disease in patients with multiple sclerosis. Other medicines that you are taking are only for relief of symptoms.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (24 minutes later)


well noted and than you for your assistance

Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you and best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6224 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stomach upset and frequent urination after having Mycophenolate?

Brief Answer: Mycophenolate may be continued. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms and current medical details. Your symptoms are not due to side effects of mycophenolate, so, you can continue the tablets. They are more likely to be due to multiple sclerosis affecting spinal cord. Also, the cost of relibeta has come down and you may be able to afford them now. Relibeta is more effective than mycophenolate. I hope it helps. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist