• question-icon

    What causes stomach pain, cramping and blood in stool?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Stomach has hurt since yesterday morning, and I've been crappng nothing but blood since yesterday afternoon. What could this possibly be? I drank some baking soda in water thinking bad stomach, but then nothing but blood. Very bright red and like gelled in toilet. Just as much pain and blood his morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Go to ER for clinical evaluation, investigations and management.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate:
Female/49 - have been on steroids, muscle relaxers and hydrocodone for back issue for a month - stomach ache since yesterday morning crapping nothing but blood since yesterday afternoon - very bright red and like jelled in toilet - just took baking soda -

The most probable causes can be as follows:
Since you are on the medicines mentioned, one or more of them can cause such complications.
There can be ulceration of the rectum or colon or stomach or intestines.
Hence I would advise you to undergo upper GI and colonoscopy ASAP to see for the source of bleeding and to get treated properly if need be endoscopically.
Also to undergo the tests of blood, urine and stool.
Additional treatment as per the severity of the symptoms, signs and reports.
I would advise you to go to ER to get a clinical evaluation, investigations and further management as may be needed.

I hope this answer helps you to get an early diagnosis and proper management.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrocodone

doctor1 MD

I have just been told I have Reverse-Hill Sachs lesion and a chronic reverse Bankart lesion with denuded cystic degeneration of the posterior...

doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD

I ve got a red, itchy, numb rash on the upper, right part of my back which has been there for the past few days...yesterday I noticed it on my...

doctor1 MD

My husband took hydrocodone for coughing last night and it helped, but this morning his face (eyes, around his mouth) is really swollen. His airway...

doctor1 MD

Is there any evidence that donepezil can cause a false negative with hydrocodone?

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

Have son 38 yers old. Ex wife committed suicide 3 years ago by hanging herself after being reeased from a rehab unit for Bi Polar and alcohol...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2