• question-icon

    What causes stomach pain and weakness despite having I pill post intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: I had unprotected intercourse with the pull out method on 21 mar and took ipill after 35 hours. My last period was 12 Mar and ended on 16 mar.. Now m experiencing stomach ache and weakness.. What could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query.
I understand your concern.

If your monthly cycles are regular and you had this month's period, then this can not be pregnancy. Kindly do not worry about pregnancy is ruled out.
This could be due to simple Gastritis. I would suggest you to take Proton pump inhibitors like Tab Omeprazole 20mg, one tablet daily , 1 hr before food.
Continue this for 15 days and you will see some improvement in stomach ache.

If weakness is there since long time, its better to check your Haemoglobin percentage, because it could be due to anemia. If there is anemia it can be treated with iron supplements. So don't worry.

If your stomach ache persists even after this, kindly consult your Gastroenterologist for detailed examination.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr.Deepak.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 16 minutes later
Thank you doctor. Is this a side effect of I-pill? Also I was having UTI from 25 mar evening. So I was on medication till today. Are you sure pregnancy is ruled out. I have a 28 day cycle on period.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a side effect of I-pill

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
Thank you for follow up query.

This is not a side effect of i-pill. Usually i-pill may produce variation in menstruation in next 2-3 cycles as a side effect.
You had unprotected sex after 5 days of period which come under SAFE period. There is very less chance of pregnancy if you have unprotected sex during this period. But this calendar method is highly unpredictable.
Also you took i-pill within 72 hours which can prevent unnecessary pregnancy.
If you still have any doubt, you can always take Urine pregnancy test if you miss your next period ( less likely to happen).

Your symptoms are more probably due to Gastritis as there is history of medication which may have produced erosion in gastric mucosa.
Kindly take medications for gastritis as advised in previous query. You will see improvement.

Take care,Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 24 hours later
Thanks doctor. My stomach ache is gone. but I am feeling pain in my legs and bitter mouth. The confusion is caused by goggling stuff online. All of this indicated pregnancy signs. Also, it says a 10 days after the period start indicated fertile period and a sperm can stay for 2-3 days. Which brings us to the day in ques i.e. 22 March. But I had a pill and the ejaculation also was not done inside. The only doubt is for the pre-cum.

Could you please answer the queries.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not signs of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi.....
welcome back again.

Pain in legs and bitter mouth are not symptoms related to pregnancy. We are in the era of Evidence based medicine. Accordingly I didn't find any evidence of pregnancy yet. Pregnancy should be confirmed by serial Hcg values and Ultrasound, not by mere signs and symptoms.
I-pill should be taken within 72hrs of unprotecred sex (which you have followed).

Precum also contains sperms in small amount.
Don't worry as you gave taken emergency pill.


I will suggest you to patiently wait for your next period. Internet feeds you lot of unwanted information many of which don't have any evidence. If you miss it by any chance you can always take urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. Pregnancy can be terminated by medications upto 5 weeks.

Emotional disturbance can cause variation in monthly period. Kindly do not get stressed as there is nothing to worry.

Hope this clarifies your doubts.
Take care ( not stress)!!
Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ipill

doctor1 MD

Hi, Subject : Missed Periods ( had Emergency Contraceptive called "i-pill" last month Sept. ) Last Month "September" I got my Periods at 30th...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My friend had consumed an ipill and it's been more than 36hrs now. She is experiencing body pain , cramps and also fever . Her due date for...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, im 22, my LMP was aug 24, i had unprotected sex on july 27 took ipill within 24 hours, i suffered with severe fever and cold on september...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 Years Old Married Woman, Last month I had unprotected sex with my husband at night and the following morning I had an Ipill an emergency...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak
  • Q - Does Methadone interact with any other drug?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving

  • Q - What causes severe muscle pain, nausea and low grade fever?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent cough

  • Q - Does usage of Pseudocatalase cream result in pimples?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for corn on left foot

  • Q - Is Nan 1 formula milk safe for a 2 month old infant?

  • Q - What causes numbness near the buttocks after injection?

  • Q - Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for piles

backtotop2