question-icon

What causes stomach pain and vomiting?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Mar 2015
Question: My daughter complained about stomach pain starting last Friday (around 3 days back) afternoon and early evening same day she started puking in large quantity couple of times and we immediately gave Emeset but it did not stop so we took the doctor who prescribed following medicines and we started immediately giving it from that night:

Syrup Cefolac100
entrogermina oral suspention,
Emset
and also an injection for vomit to stop.

Vomit stopped but loose stools started from Saturday (next day) morning.
We visited the doctor again on Sunday morning. He gave different set of medicines listed below:
Oflamac-m forte
nutrolin-B SYRUP
AD 30 ORAL Suspension
Cyclopam for stomach pain
ORS


It is better compared to Friday with all these medications but she passed loose stools 4 times today morning over a period of 4 hours.

Please advise the cause of these symptoms and whether the diagnosis of the doctor was in right path and why the stools are still seen and if we need to take additional tests.

Regards,
-XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
on right path

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually vomiting and loose stools is viral infection and may last for a week.
You are right path.
Your doctor has rightly diagnosed and probably feels it could be a bacterial infection which is possible too.
Continue ORS and other medicines as advised.
Loose stools may take upto a week to settle.
If your child is drinking Ors and passing urine atleast six times a day there is no need to worry.
If stools increase get stool for reducing substances to check for lactose intolerance.
If present it may require omitting lactose and giving lactose free formula.
Wishing your child good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor.

You had mentioned that doctor I consulted doubted it could be a bacterial infection.

Will the medication change incase of viral infection?

Regards,
-XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
if viral no need for antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
If viral then he wouldn't have prescribed antibiotics (Oflamac m forte)
Otherwise the rest of the treatment is the same.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (25 hours later)
Can you please suggest the food that can be given to the kid?

Regards,
-XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
avoid milk

Detailed Answer:
Avoid milk.
Better to give bland home made food like rice curd dhal.
Avoid spicy oily foods too.
Ors should be given in plenty
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (18 hours later)
Thanks.

Can tender coconut water be given? Will it be helpful?
Can we give fruit juices or fruits?

Is milk not easily digestible?

Regards,
-XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can give tender coconut juice and fruits.
Milk will not be digested easily with diarrhoea because of lactase deficiency.
Once diarrhoea settles you can restart milk.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stomach pain and vomiting?

Brief Answer: on right path Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Usually vomiting and loose stools is viral infection and may last for a week. You are right path. Your doctor has rightly diagnosed and probably feels it could be a bacterial infection which is possible too. Continue ORS and other medicines as advised. Loose stools may take upto a week to settle. If your child is drinking Ors and passing urine atleast six times a day there is no need to worry. If stools increase get stool for reducing substances to check for lactose intolerance. If present it may require omitting lactose and giving lactose free formula. Wishing your child good health. Regards Dr Arun