Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

What causes stomach pain and sore nipples after taking Progynova and Duphaston?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
My doctor prescribed me progynova 2 mg and Duphaston 10mg twice a day for 2 weeks after undergone IUI procedure but after 1 day taking the med i had gastric pain,bad pre menstrual symptom and nipple sore for 2 and half day and the pain is now gone should i continue the med back?
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Progynova contains estradiol. It helps in thickening of endometrium.
Duphaston contains progesterone.
It helps in implantation and maintenance of pregnancy.
Some amount of side effects can be experienced with these drugs.
But usually benefits overweight risks here.
You can restart them and can use as advised by your doctor.
If side effects recur, you may stop the drugs and can use natural micronized progesterone with your doctor's advice. Possibly this can help in supporting the pregnancy and in avoiding side effects.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor