• question-icon

    What causes stomach pain and nausea while on Paroxetine and Fluvoxamine?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: respected sir ....my daughter suddenly pain i stomach and in empty stomach she taken pain killer and slight vomit ad from this day she has fear everything .and always now she head fear fobia and anxiety now she take XXXXXXX cr 12.5 morning with breakfast and .25 mg clonazapam two times and at bed time she take 5 mg .now she feel week what medicine she should be taken

now dr prescribed tab fluvator 100 mg 1/2 mg morning 4 days and .25 clonazapam at bed time one month and after 4 days 1 tab fluvator morning one month but she donot complete the medicinal course and she had some time vomiting tendency.can she again sart that medicine because she taken that medicine one day only.and XXXXXXX cr 12.5 one tab and clonazapam .25 two times and at bed time taken .05 taken only four days. now she says from tomorrow she will take tab fluvator and clonazapam.you please sugggest.

she did not want to take medicine. and change medicine. her main symtom is vomiting tendency but not vomit.when vomiting tendency arisen she feel week.all the test of blood urine and sonography everything is is normal.dr. said nothing found in any test report.

she had taken emigo 4...jofer but vomiting tendency sometimes arie that time she feel week and lying in the bed after bathing in the morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The medicines should be given regularly

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HealthcareMagic,

I can understand your concern. Peri CR is a SSRI drug. Fluvoxamine is also a SSRI drug. Both are associated with side effects like gastric upset, nausea, vomiting etc. This is the reason she developed the symptoms. The side effects usually last for a week or two.

Fluvoxamine is better tolerated than Paroxetine. So if she has been advised to take Fluvoxamine then that is good for her since the side effects will be relatively less. The drugs should be taken regularly.

Feel free to ask further.
Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 11 hours later
thnnx sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks and Take care

Detailed Answer:
Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 hours later
sir can she take lesuridemps with fluxamine and clonazapam for vomitting tency.she feel better to take lesuride with that medicine.pl.suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes she can take, no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes these drugs can be taken safely. Fluvoxamine, Clonazepam are safe to use. Lesuride can be taken without any worries. She will be alright, don't feel bad for that.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lesuride

doctor1 MD

I've been getting hiccups mostly on an empty stomach. At times the number of hiccups at a stretch is usually 5-6. I drink a glass of water and it...

doctor1 MD

Requesting you to please refer my XXXXXXX check report and there are couple of areas which are marked as critical / alarming. I can see that Liver...

doctor1 MD

I am having severe abdominal pain , It develops after one and half to two hours after taking food. I do not have GERD . As a cardiac patient I am...

doctor1 MD

Can tablet Lesuride and Lasix act as diuretics for swelling ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2