question-icon

What causes stomach pain and loose stool while on Lyrica?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: I am taking Lyrica at night .25 mg. however I have had stomach pain and loose stools. This happened twice. Stopped and then started again. I have burning in face, eyes and mouth. Also headaches. When I have taken this, my headaches and burning are better. My doctor suggested taking it every other night. Is this ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its fine to continue it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Stomach pain and loose stools can happen after Lyrica, however are not very common. So it would be good to rule out other possible reasons of such symptoms.
If the pain is in the upper middle abdomen, peptic ulcer should be ruled out.
Loose stools can appear due to bacterial infection or in rare cases due to partial bowels obstruction. And as every person over 50 should have colonoscopy every 10 years, this test seems advisable, as well as gastroscopy and stool tests.

You may try to continue with this medicine. If the symptoms will appear again, please consider having this tests done.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stomach pain and loose stool while on Lyrica?

Brief Answer: Its fine to continue it. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Stomach pain and loose stools can happen after Lyrica, however are not very common. So it would be good to rule out other possible reasons of such symptoms. If the pain is in the upper middle abdomen, peptic ulcer should be ruled out. Loose stools can appear due to bacterial infection or in rare cases due to partial bowels obstruction. And as every person over 50 should have colonoscopy every 10 years, this test seems advisable, as well as gastroscopy and stool tests. You may try to continue with this medicine. If the symptoms will appear again, please consider having this tests done. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.