Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes stomach discomfort after a endoscopy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My husband just had esophageal bleeding so Dr treated with endoscopy and laser treatment to close the spots. They did not test him for H Pylori. It has been a few days he was discharged.
Since he lost so much blood, he started to taking iron pills and Vit B, etc.
He was mentioning that his stomach quizzes. Could you tell us why this symptoms occurring? Anything he should be cautious after laser treatment?
Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello & thank you for submitting your question.

I am sorry to hear that your husband has been experiencing these symptoms. It is unclear what you mean by "his stomach quizzes." Stomach discomfort may be related to a variety of causes. Most often, this is due to localized irritation/inflammation of the stomach lining (gastritis) which could be caused by a number of issues, such as recent iron pill ingestion, dehydration, or infection such as with Helicobacter pylori. It is difficult to definitively diagnose stomach discomfort without a proper physical examination. However, in the meantime, he should make sure to take his iron pills with plenty of food, never on an empty stomach. Good hydration is important also.

Regarding care after laser treatment, it is best to follow any post-procedural care instructions which may have been provided by the doctor and to eat meals which are not too extreme in temperature and are generally soft and easily digested.

Test for H. pylori can be performed with and without a biopsy. It would be reasonable to check with the treating physician to see what the endoscopic findings were in the stomach and to make sure there was no gastric tissue sent for pathologic examination. It would also be reasonable to bring these concerns about stomach discomfort to the attention of the treating physician as well.

Sincerely,
Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe gastritis. Endoscope showed pre-pyloric inflammation. No other damage was visible. We are waiting on results of the...

doctor1 MD

My doctor diagnosed me with gastritis in May of 2010. I have continued to have these attacks since. I have a dull constant pain and a stabbing...

doctor1 MD

Hello, today Ive noticed my pee to be cloudy with a strong and unusual Oder. I was wondering if there could be any suggestions on what that could...

doctor1 MD

I have gastritis and take prescription Prilosec daily. Recently I will have a funny feeling, almost like light pressure under my left breast. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
