question-icon

What causes stoma following bowel cancer surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014
Question: My dad has a stoma following bowel cancer surgery.... he was a dukes c1. however he has hernia now , is this serious.? He is on third cycle of xeloda
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hernia has to be operated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for posting in health care magic.
Hernia has no medical treatment.
Hernia any where in the body has to be operated.
There are many complications if at all it is not operated soon.Small intestine can get blocked in the hernial sac and may lead to obstruction.
Please consult your Surgeon and get it operated.
Though he is on treatment for colorectal cancer, Surgery for hernia is not contraindicated.
Wish him good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (20 minutes later)
But currently he has a stoma bag?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hernia surgery can be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Incision for the Inguinal hernia will be given at the groin.
Surgery can be done even with stoma bag.
Nothing to worry.
You can proceed with surgery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 minutes later)
Is it a big Operation?

He is also getting bit blood in stools sometimes could this be the camcer recurrence ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hernia surgery is not a major one.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Hernia surgery is not a major one.
Blood in stools can be due to many reasons.Please get a Colonoscopy to exclude cancer recurrence.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (18 minutes later)
He had surgery in march so a recurrence in the same place would not form in 4 months right ?

However his cea seems to be rising _

May was 3, XXXXXXX was 4, and july 6,,.,, can this suggest spread ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He has to be examined thoroughly.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Recurrence before 4 months after surgery is rare.
But, the raising CEA levels is a matter of concern.
Your dad has to be examined thoroughly and check for possible metastases.PET scan will identify the cancerous tissue any where in the body.
Wish him good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
He is a smoker but even still that would not cause a rise right from month to monh?His oncologist is useless he is not bothered re thr cea level
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
He has to be evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
There are many causes for raised CEA levels.
In your dad's case, the levels are raising after surgery for colorectal cancer.
So, he has to be evaluated for recurrence or spread to other sites.
PET scan will be helpful.
Wish him good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (4 minutes later)
Shud he complete the full course of xeloda?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Xeloda has to be continued.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
He has to take full course of Xeloda .
It a chemotherapeutic drug which is given to prevent recurrence/spread after surgery.
You can ask for PET Scan ,even between Xeloda doses.
Waiting for the report.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (11 minutes later)
Ok thanks u have been very helpful indeed.

Would in ur opinion the cea levels b very high for cancer spread!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The value of CEA may vary from lab to lab

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The value of CEA varies from lab to lab and is dependent on the standard value set by the machine.
Literature shows value less than 5ng/100ml is normal in some labs.

As your father is smoker, the value may be affected.
Hope I answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2640 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stoma following bowel cancer surgery?

Brief Answer: Hernia has to be operated. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for posting in health care magic. Hernia has no medical treatment. Hernia any where in the body has to be operated. There are many complications if at all it is not operated soon.Small intestine can get blocked in the hernial sac and may lead to obstruction. Please consult your Surgeon and get it operated. Though he is on treatment for colorectal cancer, Surgery for hernia is not contraindicated. Wish him good health and speedy recovery. Regards