question-icon

What causes stinging in vagina with cuts?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: I'm not sure what's going on. I'll start from the beginning. I slept with someone outside. He said he was clean. A few days later I started dating someone else and almost a week later from the first guy, me and my boyfriend had had sex. 4 days after I got a tattoo from someone that came across as sketchy after we had finished the first section. The day after I had a fever but it went away after 24 hours. Then on top of a tongue ulcer and my wisdom teeth coming in, my vaginal and anal region started to really sting. And I noticed I would get really weird looking razor sores where I had shaved. I took some sort of anti fungal and anti biotic pills and now the stinging is gone but I still see more scabs than normal and new sores are there. Very little though. And they are more just inflamed spots. What is your opinion? I have heard UTI, yeast infection, herpes, and something I cant pronounce.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Clinical picture would help

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic

I completely understand your concern. Probably it could be herpes or fungal infection or a simple folliculitis in the shaved area. Would request you to share clinical picture so that it enables me to advise you with accurate diagnosis and treatment.

Look forward to receive your clinical picture.

Let me know for any additional information anytime. Take care.

Best regards
Dr. T. Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stinging in vagina with cuts?

Brief Answer: Clinical picture would help Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings Welcome to Healthcare-Magic I completely understand your concern. Probably it could be herpes or fungal infection or a simple folliculitis in the shaved area. Would request you to share clinical picture so that it enables me to advise you with accurate diagnosis and treatment. Look forward to receive your clinical picture. Let me know for any additional information anytime. Take care. Best regards Dr. T. Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD